Kim v. State of Hawai'i Office of Elections ( 2022 )
[…] complaint.”    (Brackets added)).
    11.   An election contest cannot be based upon mere
    belief or indefinite information.       Tataii v. Cronin, 119 Hawai#i
    337, 339, 
    198 P.3d 124
    , 126 (2008); Akaka v. Yoshina, 84 Hawai#i
    383, 387-88, 
    935 P.2d 98
    , 102-03 (1997).       For example, it is not
    sufficient that a plaintiff points to a “poorly run and
    inadequately supervised election process” that suggests “room for
    abuse” or “possibilities of fraud.”       Akaka, 84 Hawai#i at 388,
    
    935 P.2d at 103
    .
    12.   HRS § 11-172 governs election contests and
    provides in relevant part:    “With respect to any election, any
    candidate, or qualified political party directly interested, or
    any thirty voters of any election district, may file a complaint
    in the supreme court.    The complaint shall set forth any cause or
    causes, such as but not limited to, provable fraud, overages, or
    underages, that could cause a difference in the election
    results.”
    13.   HRS § 11-173.5 (2009 & Supp. 2021) provides for,
    among other matters, time requirements for primary election
    contests for cause to be filed in the supreme court, as well as
    7
    the remedy allowed to be provided in primary election contests.