State v. Vasconcellos ( 2022 )
[…] The officer then asked Vasconcellos the
    medical rule-out questions and Vasconcellos answered “no” to
    each.
    Vasconcellos was arrested and charged with Operating a
    Vehicle Under the Influence of an Intoxicant (OVUII) in
    violation of Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 291E-61(a)(1)
    (Supp. 2018) 2 and Reckless Driving in violation of HRS § 291-2
    (2007) 3.   As relevant here, Vasconcellos moved to suppress his
    answers to the medical rule-out questions. 4         The district court
    ruled that Vasconcellos was in custody at the time these
    2     HRS 291E-61(a)(1) provides in relevant part:
    (a)   A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle
    under the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates
    or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:
    (1)   While under the influence of alcohol in an
    amount sufficient to impair the person’s normal
    mental faculties or ability to care for the person
    and guard against casualty[.]
    3     HRS § 291-2 provides: “Whoever operates any vehicle . . .
    recklessly in disregard of the safety of persons or property is guilty of
    reckless driving of vehicle . . . and shall be fined not more than $1,000 or
    imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.”