State v. Vasconcellos ( 2022 )
[…] answers to the medical rule-out questions. 4         The district court
    ruled that Vasconcellos was in custody at the time these
    2     HRS 291E-61(a)(1) provides in relevant part:
    (a)   A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle
    under the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates
    or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:
    (1)   While under the influence of alcohol in an
    amount sufficient to impair the person’s normal
    mental faculties or ability to care for the person
    and guard against casualty[.]
    3     HRS § 291-2 provides: “Whoever operates any vehicle . . .
    recklessly in disregard of the safety of persons or property is guilty of
    reckless driving of vehicle . . . and shall be fined not more than $1,000 or
    imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.”
    4     Vasconcellos’s motion to suppress also sought to suppress all of
    his statements subsequent to the traffic stop. The district court granted
    this motion in full. On appeal, the ICA only affirmed the district court’s