Waters v. Nago ( 2019 )
[…] tampered with, the clerk or the absentee ballot
    team official shall mark across the face of the
    envelope “invalid” and it shall be kept in the
    custody of the clerk and disposed of as
    prescribed for ballots in section 11-154.
    (e)   If an absentee polling place is established at
    the clerk’s office prior to election day, the
    officials of the absentee polling place shall
    check the return or ballot envelopes for the
    above requirements prior to depositing them in
    the correct absentee ballot box.
    (Emphases added); see also HRS § 15-5(b) (2009 & Supp. 2017)
    (addressing the delivery of absentee ballots by electronic
    transmission to voters and providing that “[t]he voter may
    return the voted ballots and executed forms by electronic
    transmission or mail; provided that they are received by the
    issuing clerk no later than the close of polls on election
    day”).
    13. HRS § 15-9 requires all absentee return envelopes
    to be returned no later than the closing of polls on any
    42
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    election day.