State v. Matuu. , 445 P.3d 91 ( 2019 )
[…] 504, 193 P.3d at 420
    .
    As provided in HRS § 702-205(b) (2014), the negativing of
    certain defenses is an element of an offense:
    18
    ***   FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER   ***
    Elements of an offense. The elements of an offense are
    such (1) conduct, (2) attendant circumstances, and (3)
    results of conduct, as:
    (a)   Are specified by the definition of the
    offense, and
    (b)   Negative a defense (other than a defense
    based on the statute of limitations, lack of venue,
    or lack of jurisdiction).
    HRS § 702-205.     Thus, the State was required to prove beyond a
    reasonable doubt that Matuu’s self-defense or defense-of-others
    justification was “negative[d].”          Id.; see HRS § 701-114 (2014)
    (“[N]o person may be convicted of an offense unless the
    following are proved beyond a reasonable doubt . . . [e]ach
    element of the offense . . . .”).
    The circuit court’s general unanimity instruction stated
    that “[i]n order for the prosecution to prove an element, all
    twelve jurors must unanimously agree that the same act has been
    proved beyond a reasonable doubt.”