State v. Souza. , 420 P.3d 321 ( 2018 )
[…] stipulations but that an agreement had not been reached as to
    which version would be used at trial.         The court stated the
    following:
    After reviewing both of the stipulations, it’s my
    view, that, absent a specific agreement by both of you,
    then the State would be perfectly within its right to call
    whatever witnesses they felt are necessary and relevant --
    obviously it would be -- have to be approved and permitted
    by the Court -- to establish that element of a prior
    conviction.
    (. . . continued)
    (6) A police station.
    2
    HRS § 134-7 provides in relevant part as follows:
    (b) No person who is under indictment for, or has
    waived indictment for, or has been bound over to the
    circuit court for, or has been convicted in this State or
    elsewhere of having committed a felony, or any crime of
    violence, or an illegal sale of any drug shall own,
    possess, or control any firearm or ammunition therefor.
    HRS § 134-7(b) (2011).
    3
    The Honorable Rom A. Trader presided.
    3
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    And, so, with that, [defense counsel], has Mr. Souza
    arrived at any decisions as to whether or not he’ll accept