State v. Souza. , 420 P.3d 321 ( 2018 )
[…] conviction element was inconsistent with our decision in Murray.
    Because this error was not harmless beyond a reasonable doubt,
    we vacate the judgment and remand the case for further
    proceedings consistent with this opinion.
    I. BACKGROUND
    On July 16, 2012, Souza was charged by felony
    information in the Circuit Court of the First Circuit (circuit
    court) with place to keep unloaded firearms other than pistols
    and revolvers, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) §
    134-24 (hereinafter “place to keep firearm”),1 and ownership or
    1
    HRS § 134-24 (2011) provides in relevant part as follows:
    (a) Except as provided in section 134-5, all firearms
    shall be confined to the possessor’s place of business,
    residence, or sojourn; provided that it shall be lawful to
    carry unloaded firearms in an enclosed container from the
    place of purchase to the purchaser’s place of business,
    residence, or sojourn, or between these places upon change
    of place of business, residence, or sojourn, or between
    these places and the following:
    (1) A place of repair;
    (2) A target range;
    (3) A licensed dealer’s place of business;
    (4) An organized, scheduled firearms show or exhibit;
    (5) A place of formal hunter or firearm use training
    or instruction; or