State v. Souza. , 420 P.3d 321 ( 2018 )
[…] But
    this is ultimately beside the point--even other elements of the
    offense are beyond the scope of a Murray stipulation.
    15
    It is noted that paragraphs 1 and 2 are not entirely encompassed
    by the decision in Murray. Both paragraphs indicate that Souza was
    previously convicted in the State of Hawaii. Souza correctly argued to the
    circuit court that the jurisdiction of the court that rendered the judgment
    of the prior conviction is not an element of the prohibited possession of
    firearm offense. In relevant part, HRS § 134-7(b) provides that “[n]o person
    who . . . has been convicted in this State or elsewhere of having committed a
    felony . . . shall own, possess, or control any firearm.” (Emphasis added.)
    27
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    The harm caused by the error was realized when the
    court read the stipulation to the jury in its entirety.             In
    other words, the result of the Murray stipulation here was to