State v. Souza. , 420 P.3d 321 ( 2018 )
[…] element of an offense proven beyond a reasonable doubt; this
    right is protected by the federal and state constitutions and
    HRS § 701-114.    State v. Murray, 116 Hawaii 3, 10, 10 n.8, 
    169 P.3d 955
    , 962, 962 n.8 (2007) (citing U.S. Const. amend. XIV, §
    1; Haw. Const. art. I, § 5).      Thus, where a prior conviction is
    an essential element of the offense charged, the State must
    prove the prior conviction beyond a reasonable doubt.            Id. at
    10, 
    169 P.3d at 962
    .
    In this case, Souza was charged with violating HRS §
    134-7(b), which provides, “No person who . . . has been
    convicted in this State or elsewhere of having committed a
    felony, or any crime of violence, or an illegal sale of any drug
    shall own, possess, or control any firearm or ammunition
    therefor.”    Hence, to establish that Souza violated HRS § 134-
    7(b), the State was required to prove, inter alia, that Souza
    17
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    was previously convicted of a felony, any crime of violence, or