Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Omiya. , 420 P.3d 370 ( 2018 )
[…] 22
    See, e.g., HRS § 501-102(a) (2006) (“Every conveyance, lien,
    attachment, order, decree, instrument, or entry affecting registered
    land . . . shall . . . contain a reference to the number of the certificate
    of title . . . .”); HRS § 501-108(a) (“[N]o deed, mortgage, lease, or other
    voluntary instrument shall be accepted by the assistant registrar for
    registration unless a reference to the number of the certificate of title of
    the land affected by such instrument is incorporated in the body of the
    instrument . . . .”); HRS § 501-131 (2006) (“The assistant registrar shall
    note upon the original instrument creating or declaring the trust or other
    equitable interest a reference by number of the certificate of title to which
    it relates.”); HRS § 501-136 (2006) (“In addition to any particulars required
    in such papers for recording with records of deeds, it shall also contain a
    reference to the number of the certificate of title of the land to be
    affected . . . .”); HRS § 501-151 (Supp. 2016) (“No writ of entry, action for
    partition, or any action affecting the title to real property . . . and no
    judgment, nor any appeal or other proceeding to vacate or reverse any