Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Omiya. , 420 P.3d 370 ( 2018 )
[…] Hyland v. Gonzales, 139
    Hawai‘i 386, 391, 
    390 P.3d 1273
    , 1278 (2017) (“If the legislature
    21
    See, e.g., HRS § 501-83.5 (2006) (“[T]he assistant registrar
    shall accept for filing any deed or other voluntary instruments without
    requiring the presentation of the outstanding duplicate certificate.”); HRS
    § 501-84 (2006) (“Any conveyance of fee simple interest in registered land
    shall be recorded with the assistant registrar, who shall note the same on
    the certificate . . . [and] cancel all the certificates affecting the whole
    land . . . .”); HRS § 501-88 (2006) (“The original certificate in the
    registration book . . . shall be received as evidence in all the courts of
    the State and shall be conclusive as to all matters contained therein.”); HRS
    § 501-108(a)(3) (“The original certificate shall be stamped
    ‘canceled’ . . . .”); HRS § 501-144 (2006) (“Every new certificate entered
    under this section shall contain a memorandum of the nature of the proceeding