Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Omiya. , 420 P.3d 370 ( 2018 )
[…] The claim may be brought as a contract
    claim “for the recovery of compensation for such loss or damage
    or for such land or estate, or interest therein.”            HRS § 501-
    212.17
    If the harm arises “wholly through fraud, negligence,
    omission, mistake, or misfeasance of the registrar, assistant
    registrar, or of any of the examiners of title . . . , or of any
    of the assistants or clerks” in the performance of their
    respective duties, the action shall be brought against the state
    director of finance, as sole defendant.          HRS § 501-213 (2006).
    If the harm arises solely through misfeasance of some person
    other than the officers and assistants, or arises jointly, “then
    the action shall be brought against both the director and such
    other person as joint defendants.”         HRS § 501-213.     If judgment
    is in favor of the plaintiff and if damages cannot be recovered
    from other defendants, then any amount due is to be paid out of
    the general fund.     See HRS § 501-214 (2006).
    Thus, in many instances the statutory framework