Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Omiya. , 420 P.3d 370 ( 2018 )
[…] land, registration occurs when the land court enters a “decree of
    confirmation and registration.” HRS § 501-71(a). Entry of an original
    certificate of title occurs later, when the assistant registrar transcribes
    the decree into the registration book, HRS § 501-75, with the certificate
    taking effect upon transcription. HRS § 501-83. Subsequent registrations of
    conveyances and other instruments affecting registered land occur “during
    office hours,” HRS § 501-101, and are effective from the time the instrument
    is received by the assistant registrar. HRS § 501-107. Thus, registration
    of a subsequent instrument occurs when the instrument is received by the
    assistant registrar, and this delivery acts to transfer the applicable
    interest. See HRS § 501-101 (“The act of registration shall be the operative
    act to convey or affect the land . . . .”). The transfer is not made
    unimpeachable under HRS § 501-118, however, until a new certificate of title
    is issued.
    28
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    see State v. Entrekin, 98 Hawaii 221, 227, 
    47 P.3d 336
    , 342