Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Omiya. , 420 P.3d 370 ( 2018 )
[…] 30
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    of title to mortgagees and lessees,24 making issuance of a new
    certificate discretionary upon the appointment of a new trustee
    of registered land,25 eliminating the need for a duplicate
    owner’s certificate of title,26 eliminating the requirement that
    leasehold timeshare interests be registered with the Land
    Court,27 and allowing money judgments recorded in the Bureau of
    Conveyances to encumber registered property.28
    The act creating Land Court and enacting the precursor
    to HRS § 501-118 was passed in 1903.           1903 Haw. Sess. Laws Act
    56.    The statute read in relevant part as follows: “[N]othing
    contained in this Act shall be construed to prevent the
    mortgagor or other person in interest from directly impeaching,
    by bill in equity or otherwise, any foreclosure proceedings
    affecting registered land, prior to the entry of a new
    certificate of title.”        1903 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 56, § 63 at
    307.    This provision is virtually identical to the current
    iteration of HRS § 501-118 and has remained unchanged in
    24
    Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 432, in 1951 Senate Journal, at 933; see
    1951 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 142.
    25