Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Omiya. , 420 P.3d 370 ( 2018 )
[…] the court may order a default to be recorded, enter a decree
    confirming the title of the applicant, and order registration of
    the title.          HRS § 501-46 (2006).
    If an answer is filed, the case is set for hearing on
    motion of a party, HRS § 501-51 (2006), at which time a judge of
    the Land Court decides whether the applicant has proper title
    for registration.           HRS § 501-71 (Supp. 2016).        If the court
    finds proper title, the court issues a decree of confirmation
    and registration subject to any encumbrances or interests found.
    HRS § 501-71(a)-(b).            Decrees of registration of absolute title
    bind the property and quiet title to it, and they are thus
    conclusive upon and against all persons.12                HRS § 501-71(d); see
    also HRS § 501-73 (2006) (“The court may remove clouds on titles
    and may find and decree in whom the title or any interest, legal
    or equitable, in land is vested, whether in the applicant or in
    any other person.”).            The decree must contain certain
    12
    Types of non-absolute title are possessory title and qualified
    title.        HRS § 501-72 (2006).
    15
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***