Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Omiya. , 420 P.3d 370 ( 2018 )
[…] of unregistered land[,]” and nothing in HRS Chapter 501 “shall
    be construed to prevent the mortgagor or other person in
    interest from directly impeaching by action or otherwise, any
    foreclosure proceedings affecting registered land, prior to the
    entry of a new certificate of title.”         HRS § 501-118 (2006).
    “After a new certificate of title has been entered, no judgment
    recovered on the mortgage note for any balance due thereon shall
    operate to open the foreclosure or affect the title to
    registered land.”     HRS § 501-118.
    With some exceptions,16 HRS § 501-212 provides a
    statutory remedy to any person who, without negligence on the
    person’s part, sustains loss as a result of the registration of
    any other person as owner of such land through fraud, “or in
    consequence of any error, omission, mistake, or misdescription
    in any certificate of title . . . in the registration book.”
    16
    The State shall not be liable for a wrongful non-judicial
    foreclosure or for loss caused by a breach of trust by a registered owner
    trustee. HRS § 501-216 (2006).
    19
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    HRS § 501-212 (2006).      The claim may be brought as a contract
    claim “for the recovery of compensation for such loss or damage
    or for such land or estate, or interest therein.”            HRS § 501-
    212.17
    If the harm arises “wholly through fraud, negligence,
    omission, mistake, or misfeasance of the registrar, assistant
    registrar, or of any of the examiners of title . . . , or of any
    of the assistants or clerks” in the performance of their