Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Omiya. , 420 P.3d 370 ( 2018 )
[…] “take effect upon the title of the mortgaged property only from
    the time of registration.”       HRS § 501-116; see also HRS § 501-
    117 (2006) (prescribing procedure to register a mortgage).
    “Mortgages of registered land may be foreclosed like mortgages
    of unregistered land[,]” and nothing in HRS Chapter 501 “shall
    be construed to prevent the mortgagor or other person in
    interest from directly impeaching by action or otherwise, any
    foreclosure proceedings affecting registered land, prior to the
    entry of a new certificate of title.”         HRS § 501-118 (2006).
    “After a new certificate of title has been entered, no judgment
    recovered on the mortgage note for any balance due thereon shall
    operate to open the foreclosure or affect the title to
    registered land.”     HRS § 501-118.
    With some exceptions,16 HRS § 501-212 provides a
    statutory remedy to any person who, without negligence on the
    person’s part, sustains loss as a result of the registration of
    any other person as owner of such land through fraud, “or in