Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Omiya. , 420 P.3d 370 ( 2018 )
[…] purchase the Property.
    2
    The quitclaim deed that the AOAO executed to Omiya after the
    foreclosure sale states that the AOAO had exercised foreclosure rights under
    a power of sale based, in part, on Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 514B-146.
    That section provides in relevant part that “[a]ll sums assessed by the
    association but unpaid for the share of the common expenses chargeable to any
    unit shall constitute a lien on the unit with priority over all other liens”
    with some enumerated exceptions. HRS § 514B-146(a) (Supp. 2016). The
    statute further specifies that “[t]he lien of the association may be
    foreclosed by action or by nonjudicial or power of sale foreclosure
    procedures set forth in chapter 667.” Id.
    3
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    Issuance of Cert(s) 996,234
    A.         Circuit Court Proceedings
    1.     Wells Fargo’s Complaint
    On November 3, 2010, Wells Fargo filed a complaint