Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Omiya. , 420 P.3d 370 ( 2018 )
[…] reference to the proper certificate of title.” HRS § 501-107 (Supp. 2016).
    17
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    new certificate of title to the grantee,” note the date of
    transfer on the original certificate, and stamp “canceled” on
    the original certificate.       HRS § 501-108(a); RLC Rule 59 (1989)
    (after recording the instrument of transfer, “[t]he assistant
    registrar shall thereupon, in accordance with the rules and
    instructions of the court, enter a new certificate in the name
    of the grantee”); see also HRS § 501-83 (prescribing that
    “[s]ubsequent certificates relating to the same land shall be in
    like form” as that of the certificate first registered pursuant
    to a decree of registration).        At the “time of any transfer,” if
    there are encumbrances or claims adverse to the title of the
    registered owner upon the registration book, “they shall be