Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Omiya. , 420 P.3d 370 ( 2018 )
[…] the land affected by such instrument is incorporated in the body of the
    instrument . . . .”); HRS § 501-131 (2006) (“The assistant registrar shall
    note upon the original instrument creating or declaring the trust or other
    equitable interest a reference by number of the certificate of title to which
    it relates.”); HRS § 501-136 (2006) (“In addition to any particulars required
    in such papers for recording with records of deeds, it shall also contain a
    reference to the number of the certificate of title of the land to be
    affected . . . .”); HRS § 501-151 (Supp. 2016) (“No writ of entry, action for
    partition, or any action affecting the title to real property . . . and no
    judgment, nor any appeal or other proceeding to vacate or reverse any
    judgment, shall have any effect upon registered land as against persons other
    than the parties thereto, unless a full memorandum thereof, containing also a
    reference to the number of the certificate of title of the land affected is
    filed or recorded and registered.”).
    27
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    intended that local boards of registration’s jurisdiction would
    be so limited, then the legislature would have used language to
    indicate that delivery was required.”).