Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Omiya. , 420 P.3d 370 ( 2018 )
[…] the decree of registration is “filed and numbered by the
    assistant registrar with a reference noted on it to the place of
    record of the original certificate of title.”            HRS § 501-75.
    “The certificate first registered in pursuance of a
    decree of registration in regard to any parcel of land” is
    “entitled in the registration book ‘original certificate of
    title, entered pursuant to decree of the land court, dated at’
    (stating time and place of entry of decree and the number of the
    case).”    HRS § 501-83 (2006).       The certificate “shall take
    effect from the date of the transcription of the decree.”               HRS
    § 501-83.     Decrees of registration and the entry of certificates
    are agreements running with the land and are binding upon the
    16
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***