Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Omiya. , 420 P.3d 370 ( 2018 )
[…] the assistant registrar on September 15, 2010, according to the
    stamp on the deed, and Wells Fargo filed its complaint on
    November 3, 2010.    Omiya contends that HRS § 501-118 and Aames
    Funding Corp. v. Mores, 107 Hawaii 95, 
    110 P.3d 1042
     (2005), bar
    Wells Fargo from impeaching the foreclosure proceedings because
    Wells Fargo filed its complaint after he presented the quitclaim
    deed for registration.     Wells Fargo argues that the statute and
    Aames do not bar its claims because no certificate of title was
    issued to Omiya.
    HRS § 501-118 provides in relevant part as follows:
    In case of foreclosure by exercising the power of
    sale without a previous judgment, the affidavit required by
    chapter 667 shall be recorded with the assistant registrar.
    The purchaser or the purchaser’s assigns at the foreclosure
    sale may thereupon at any time present the deed under the
    power of sale to the assistant registrar for recording and
    obtain a new certificate. Nothing in this chapter shall be
    construed to prevent the mortgagor or other person in
    interest from directly impeaching by action or otherwise,
    any foreclosure proceedings affecting registered land,
    prior to the entry of a new certificate of title.
    After a new certificate of title has been entered, no
    judgment recovered on the mortgage note for any balance due
    thereon shall operate to open the foreclosure or affect the
    title to registered land.
    HRS § 501-118 (emphases added).       Under this section, a
    mortgagor’s right to directly impeach a foreclosure proceeding
    is “expressly limited to the period before entry of a new
    certificate of title.”     Aames, 107 Hawaii at 101, 
    110 P.3d at 1048
    .
    21
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    HRS § 501-118 specifies “entry of a new certificate of
    title” as the determinative point when foreclosure proceedings