Birano v. State. , 426 P.3d 387 ( 2018 )
[…] a prohibited firearm in violation of HRS § 134-8(a)4 (counts four
    and six); two counts of ownership or possession prohibited of
    any firearm or ammunition by a person convicted of certain
    crimes in violation of HRS § 134-7(b) and (h)5 (counts five and
    seven); and one count of carrying, using or threatening to use a
    firearm in the commission of a separate felony in violation of
    (. . . continued)
    (c) The person recklessly disregards a risk that the
    building is the dwelling of another, and the building is
    such a dwelling.
    4
    HRS § 134-8(a) (1993) provides in relevant part as follows:
    (a) The manufacture, possession, sale, barter, trade, gift,
    transfer, or acquisition of any of the following is
    prohibited: assault pistols, except as provided by section
    134-4(e); automatic firearms; rifles with barrel lengths
    less than sixteen inches; shotguns with barrel lengths less
    than eighteen inches; . . . and any type of ammunition or
    any projectile component thereof designed or intended to