Birano v. State. , 426 P.3d 387 ( 2018 )
[…] A person commits the offense of robbery in the first degree
    if, in the course of committing theft:
    . . .
    (b) The person is armed with a dangerous instrument
    and:
    . . .
    (ii) The person threatens the imminent use of
    force against the person of anyone who is present with
    intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping
    with the property.
    2
    “A person commits the offense of kidnapping if the person
    intentionally or knowingly restrains another person with intent to: . . .
    [t]errorize that person or a third person[.]” HRS § 707-720(l)(e) (1993).
    3
    HRS § 708-810(1)(c) (1993) provides as follows:
    A person commits the offense of burglary in the first
    degree if the person intentionally enters or remains
    unlawfully in a building, with intent to commit therein a
    crime against a person or against property rights, and:
    . . .
    (continued . . .)
    3
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    firearm-related offenses, including two counts of possession of
    a prohibited firearm in violation of HRS § 134-8(a)4 (counts four
    and six); two counts of ownership or possession prohibited of
    any firearm or ammunition by a person convicted of certain
    crimes in violation of HRS § 134-7(b) and (h)5 (counts five and
    seven); and one count of carrying, using or threatening to use a
    firearm in the commission of a separate felony in violation of
    (. . . continued)
    (c) The person recklessly disregards a risk that the
    building is the dwelling of another, and the building is
    such a dwelling.
    4
    HRS § 134-8(a) (1993) provides in relevant part as follows:
    (a) The manufacture, possession, sale, barter, trade, gift,
    transfer, or acquisition of any of the following is
    prohibited: assault pistols, except as provided by section