Birano v. State. , 426 P.3d 387 ( 2018 )
[…] such a dwelling.
    4
    HRS § 134-8(a) (1993) provides in relevant part as follows:
    (a) The manufacture, possession, sale, barter, trade, gift,
    transfer, or acquisition of any of the following is
    prohibited: assault pistols, except as provided by section
    134-4(e); automatic firearms; rifles with barrel lengths
    less than sixteen inches; shotguns with barrel lengths less
    than eighteen inches; . . . and any type of ammunition or
    any projectile component thereof designed or intended to
    explode or segment upon impact with its target.
    5
    HRS § 134-7 (Supp. 2000) provides in relevant part as follows:
    (b) No person who is under indictment for, or has waived
    indictment for, or has been bound over to the circuit court
    for, or has been convicted in this State or elsewhere of
    having committed a felony, or any crime of violence, or an
    illegal sale of any drug shall own, possess, or control any
    firearm or ammunition therefor.
    . . .
    (h) Any person violating subsection (a) or (b) shall be
    guilty of a class C felony; provided that any felon
    violating subsection (b) shall be guilty of a class B
    felony. . . .
    4
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    HRS § 134-6(a) and (e)6 (count eight).         The charges involved an
    incident in which, the State alleged, Birano, Nakano, and Takara
    demanded property from Frederick Dumlao while threatening him