Birano v. State. , 426 P.3d 387 ( 2018 )
[…] 2
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    I.        FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
    A.      Circuit Court Trial
    On May 24, 2001, a grand jury of the Circuit Court of
    the First Circuit (circuit court) indicted codefendants Arthur
    Birano, Nicolas Nakano, and Bryce Takara on the following
    charges: robbery in the first degree in violation of Hawaii
    Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-840(1)(b)(ii) (count one);1
    kidnapping in violation of HRS § 707-720(l)(e) (count two);2 and
    burglary in the first degree in violation of HRS § 708-810(1)(c)
    (count three).3        Birano was also indicted on five counts of
    1
    HRS § 708-840(1)(b)(ii) (1993 & Supp. 2000) provides as follows:
    A person commits the offense of robbery in the first degree
    if, in the course of committing theft:
    . . .
    (b) The person is armed with a dangerous instrument
    and:
    . . .
    (ii) The person threatens the imminent use of
    force against the person of anyone who is present with
    intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping
    with the property.
    2
    “A person commits the offense of kidnapping if the person
    intentionally or knowingly restrains another person with intent to: . . .
    [t]errorize that person or a third person[.]” HRS § 707-720(l)(e) (1993).
    3
    HRS § 708-810(1)(c) (1993) provides as follows:
    A person commits the offense of burglary in the first