State v. Castillon. , 443 P.3d 98 ( 2019 )
[…] Id. As such,
    the HRS § 431:10C-105 exceptions
    constitute defenses to the offense of driving without no-fault
    insurance, for which the defendant bears the initial burden of
    production; the exceptions are not elements of the offense, for
    which the State bears the burden of proof.         
    Id. The ICA
    found the enacting clause for driving without
    a license--HRS § 286-102(a)--to be similar to the enacting
    clause at issue in Lee.     
    Id. HRS §
    286-102(a) references a
    separate section of the statute containing exemptions to the
    offense, HRS § 286-105, but does not define the exemptions.             
    Id. HRS §
    286-102(a) states in pertinent part:         “No person, except
    one exempted under section 286-105, . . . shall operate any
    category of motor vehicles listed in this section without first
    being appropriately examined and duly licensed as a qualified
    driver of that category of motor vehicles.”          (Emphasis added.)
    Similar to the exceptions in Lee, the ICA concluded the HRS §
    286-105 exemptions are not embodied within the enacting clause
    of the offense--HRS § 286-102(a); thus, the exemptions are not
    “an integral part of the . . . description of the offense[.]”