State v. Castillon. , 443 P.3d 98 ( 2019 )
[…] any state of the United States, Mexico, or a province
    of the Dominion of Canada that issues licenses in
    accordance with the minimum federal standards for the
    issuance of commercial motor vehicle driver’s
    licenses[.]
    5
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    B.   ICA Proceedings
    Before the ICA, Castillon more specifically argued
    that the State failed to meet its burden to prove every element
    of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt.         Castillon noted that
    she was charged under HRS § 286-102 which provided, in relevant
    part, that “[n]o person, except one exempted under section 286-
    105, . . . shall operate any category of motor vehicles listed
    in this section without first being appropriately examined and
    duly licensed as a qualified driver of that category of motor
    vehicles.”   (Emphasis added.)      Included in the exemptions listed
    under HRS § 286-105(3) and (4) are any persons that possess a
    valid driver’s license issued by Canada or a valid commercial
    driver’s license issued by Canada or Mexico.5          Thus, Castillon