Grindling v. State. , 445 P.3d 25 ( 2019 )
[…] dangerous drug in the third degree in violation of § 712-1243(1)
    (1993)1 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) and prohibited acts
    related to drug paraphernalia in violation of HRS § 329-43.5(a)
    (1993).2
    In September 2007, Grindling appeared for arraignment
    in the Circuit Court of the Second Circuit (trial court or
    circuit court as specified3) and entered pleas of not guilty.               In
    the months that followed, Grindling filed numerous pro se
    motions, including a motion to dismiss his counsel, Cary Virtue,
    1
    HRS § 712-1243(1) provides in relevant part that “[a] person
    commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the
    person knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount.”
    2
    HRS § 329-43.5(a) stated in relevant part,
    It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with
    intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate,
    cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert,
    produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack,