Alohacare v. Department of Human Services, State of Hawaii. , 127 Haw. 76 ( 2012 )
[…] 1986 Duke L.J. 258
    , 271 (1986) (“Judicial review [of agency action] for errors of law
    (continued...)
    29
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    at 36 (quoting 1997 Haw Sess. Laws Act 190, § 1 at 351).
    Accordingly, “after the procurement decision is ‘final’ and not
    subject to further review by the administrative officer, the
    protesting party should be able to maintain a declaratory
    judgment action in the circuit court to contest the decision.”
    Id. at 44.
    HRS § 632-1 provides that declaratory judgment relief
    may be granted “where the court is satisfied that antagonistic
    claims are present between the parties involved[.]”             Petitioner
    sought a declaratory judgment against Respondent because there
    were “antagonistic claims” between Petitioner and Respondent
    concerning the process of awarding the contracts at issue.               We