Alohacare v. Department of Human Services, State of Hawaii. , 127 Haw. 76 ( 2012 )
[…] offeror to submit answers, under oath, to questions . . . prepared
    by the policy board. . . . Whenever it appears . . . that the
    prospective offeror is not fully qualified and able to perform the
    intended work, a written determination of nonresponsibility of an
    offeror shall be made by the head of the purchasing agency, in
    accordance with rules adopted by the policy board. The decision
    of the head of the purchasing agency shall be final unless the
    offeror applies for administrative review pursuant to section
    103D-709.
    19
    HRS § 103D-702(g) (Supp. 2005) provides that “[t]he policy board
    shall adopt such other rules as may be necessary to ensure that the
    proceedings conducted pursuant to this section afford all parties an
    opportunity to be heard.”
    14
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    executive branch decisions, it is unconstitutional.            Petitioner
    cites article VI, section 1 of the Hawai#i Constitution,20 which
    vests the judicial power of the State in the courts; this court’s