Alohacare v. Department of Human Services, State of Hawaii. , 127 Haw. 76 ( 2012 )
[…] in HRS chapter 103D, but in HRS § 103F-502, which confers
    jurisdiction upon the chief procurement officer to review
    decisions of the purchasing agency.         Thus, HRS § 103F-103 does
    not appear to impose any “requirement” of HRS chapter 103D on HRS
    chapter 103F health and human services contracts, except to
    “require” that the “chief procurement officer” be the same
    19
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    official under both HRS chapter 103D and HRS chapter 103F.
    Moreover, as Respondent argues, HRS § 103D-709(c)
    states that “only parties to a protest made and decided pursuant
    to sections 103D-701, 103D-709(a), 103D-310(b), and 103D-702(f)
    may initiate a proceeding under this section.”             Under the express
    terms of HRS § 103D-709(c), Petitioner cannot seek review of the
    chief procurement officer’s decision on an HRS chapter 103F
    health and human services contract pursuant to HRS chapter 103D