District Council 50 of the International Union of Painters & Allied Trades v. Lopez. , 129 Haw. 281 ( 2013 )
[…] subcontractor where it is not in the best interest of the
    State and the value of the work to be performed by the joint
    contractor or subcontractor is greater than 1% of the total
    bid amount; and
    4. The bid of the B-licensed contractor described herein
    should not have been accepted and the lowest bidder listing
    a C-22 specialty subcontractor should have been awarded the
    contract.
    The Board determined that it did not have jurisdiction over these issues
    because they required the Board to interpret HRS § 103D-302(b) (Supp. 2006).
    HRS § 103D-302 governed competitive sealed bidding then as it does today. As
    specified in HRS § 103D-701(a) (Supp. 2006), only an “actual or prospective
    bidder, offeror, or contractor who is aggrieved in connection with the
    solicitation or award of a contract may protest to the chief procurement
    officer or a designee” under chapter 103D. On appeal, the circuit court held
    that “the Board [did] not have expertise in or jurisdiction over HRS § 103D-
    302(b) or chapter 103D in general, thus the Court finds that, for the purposes
    of this appeal, it also has no jurisdiction over the Procurement