State v. Woodhall. , 129 Haw. 397 ( 2013 )
[…] The part of the code specifically designating medical use of
    marijuana as an affirmative defense is HRS § 712-1240.1(2)(1993 &
    Supp. 2000), which provides, “It is an affirmative defense to
    prosecution for any marijuana-related offense defined in this
    part that the person who possessed or distributed the marijuana
    was authorized to possess or distribute the marijuana for medical
    purposes pursuant to part IX of chapter 329.”          Another statute
    also specifically designates medical use of marijuana as an
    affirmative defense.     HRS § 329-125(a)(2010) provides, in
    relevant part, “A qualifying patient . . . may assert the medical
    use of marijuana as an affirmative defense to any prosecution
    15
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    involving marijuana under this [part] or chapter 712; provided
    that the qualifying patient . . . strictly complied with the
    requirements of this part.”
    “If the defense is an affirmative defense, the defendant is
    entitled to an acquittal if the trier of fact finds that the
    evidence, when considered in light of any contrary prosecution
    evidence, proves by a preponderance of the evidence the specified