State v. Woodhall. , 129 Haw. 397 ( 2013 )
[…] and remand this case to the district court to enter a judgment of
    acquittal, consistent with this opinion.
    II.    Background
    A.   The Trial1
    Petitioner/Defendant-Appellant Geoffrey Woodhall
    (“Woodhall”) was charged by Complaint with “knowingly
    possess[ing] marijuana or a Schedule V substance, that is,
    marijuana, in any amount, thereby committing the offense of
    Promoting a Detrimental Drug in the Third Degree, in violation of
    Section 712-1249(1), Hawai‘i Revised Statutes, as amended.”               HRS
    1
    The Honorable Joseph P. Florendo, Jr. presided.
    2
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    § 712-1249(1)(1993) provides, “A person commits the offense of
    promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree if the person
    knowingly possesses marijuana or any Schedule V substance in any
    amount.”2
    The charge stemmed from an incident in which marijuana in a
    clear plastic baggie was discovered in Woodhall’s possession at
    the Kona International Airport.        Woodhall was arrested and
    prosecuted despite presenting a valid Medical Marijuana Registry