State v. Woodhall. , 129 Haw. 397 ( 2013 )
[…] should be “restrictively” construed to effect the legislature’s
    “strong public policy and laws against illegal drug use.”
    However, “[e]ven the rule that penal statutes are to be strictly
    construed does not permit a court to ignore the legislative
    intent, nor does it require the rejection of that sense of the
    words used which best harmonizes with the design of the statute
    or the end in view.”     State v. Murray, 
    63 Haw. 12
    , 
    621 P.2d 334
    (1980)(citing State v. Prevo, 
    44 Haw. 665
    , 669, 
    361 P.2d 1044
    ,
    1047 (1961)); see also HRS § 701-104(1993)(“[I]n order to promote
    justice and effect the objects of the law, all of [the Hawai‘i
    Penal Code] provisions shall be given a genuine construction,
    according to the fair import of the words, taken in their usual
    sense, in connection with the context, and with reference to the
    purpose of the provision.”).
    In creating Chapter 329, Part IX by Act 288 of the 2000
    Legislative Session, the legislature’s “end in view” or “purpose
    of the provision” was to protect medical marijuana users from
    prosecution:
    [T]he purpose of this Act is to ensure that seriously ill