State v. Woodhall. , 129 Haw. 397 ( 2013 )
[…] continues to list marijuana as a Schedule I controlled substance because it
    considers marijuana to have “no currently accepted medical use treatment in
    the United States.” 
    21 U.S.C. §§ 812
    (b)(1); Schedule I (c)(10).
    3
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    limited to the transfer of marijuana and paraphernalia from
    the primary caregiver to the qualifying patient.
    It also appears that Woodhall argued that HRS § 329-121’s
    authorization of transportation as a medical use is inconsistent
    with HRS § 329-122 (2010)’s prohibition on the medical use of
    marijuana in public places, creating an ambiguity in the medical
    marijuana laws.    HRS § 329-122 provides, with emphasis added:
    (c) The authorization for the medical use of marijuana in
    this section shall not apply to: . . . .
    (2) The medical use of marijuana:
    (A) In a school bus, public bus, or any moving vehicle;
    (B) In the workplace of one’s employment;
    (C) On any school grounds;
    (D) At any public park, public beach, public recreation
    center, recreation or youth center; or
    (E) Other place open to the public. . . .
    It appears that the crux of Woodhall’s argument was that the only
    prohibited “use” of marijuana in a public place is “smoking.”
    The State, on the other hand, argued that “medical use” in
    HRS § 329-121 includes possession, transportation, and