State v. Woodhall. , 129 Haw. 397 ( 2013 )
[…] marijuana for any purpose other than a “medical use.”
    As such, Woodhall proved he “was authorized to possess . . .
    the marijuana for medical purposes pursuant to part IX of chapter
    329,” as HRS § 712-1240.1(2) requires.         There was no contrary
    prosecution evidence indicating that the marijuana was not for
    19
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    medical use.   Therefore, the district court erred in so finding.
    The district court heard no further testimony; the credibility of
    witnesses was not at issue.      Under HRS § 701-115(2)(b), then,
    Woodhall was “entitled to an acquittal if the trier of fact finds
    that the evidence, when considered in light of any contrary
    prosecution evidence, proves by a preponderance of the evidence
    the specified fact or facts which negative penal liability.”                HRS
    § 701-115(2)(b).
    2.   Transportation of Medical Marijuana
    Having shown that the marijuana he possessed was for
    “medical purposes pursuant to part IX of Chapter 329,” Woodhall
    still had the burden of proving the rest of his affirmative