State v. Woodhall. , 129 Haw. 397 ( 2013 )
[…] Airport, a place open to the public, in light of the ambiguity in
    the interrelationship between HRS §§ 329-121 and -122.            Defense
    counsel argued the statutes were ambiguous, “because you cannot
    allow for transportation under the definition of medical use but
    yet have no ability to transport [medical marijuana] anywhere
    open to the public.”
    In ruling, however, the court stated that the phrase
    “relating to the administration of marijuana to alleviate the
    symptoms or effects of the patient’s debilitating medical
    condition,” found in HRS § 329-121’s definition of “medical use”
    qualified “transportation.”      The court also opined that the term
    “distribution” in the phrase “medical use” was further “limited
    8
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    to the transfer of marijuana and paraphernalia from the primary
    caregiver to the qualifying patient.”        HRS § 329-121.
    Defense counsel seemed taken aback by the district court’s
    qualification.    Defense counsel argued that the purpose of
    Woodhall’s medical marijuana was to alleviate the symptoms or
    effects of the patient’s debilitating medical condition, as