State v. Woodhall. , 129 Haw. 397 ( 2013 )
[…] proving the medical use affirmative defense.
    D.   Analysis
    1.   The Medical Marijuana Affirmative Defense
    Woodhall’s arguments are persuasive.         Medical use of
    marijuana pursuant to Chapter 329, Part IX is an affirmative
    defense to HRS § 712-1249, promoting a detrimental drug in the
    third degree.    “A defense is an affirmative defense if . . . [i]t
    is specifically so designated by the Code or another statute.”
    HRS § 701-115(3)(1993).
    The part of the code specifically designating medical use of
    marijuana as an affirmative defense is HRS § 712-1240.1(2)(1993 &
    Supp. 2000), which provides, “It is an affirmative defense to
    prosecution for any marijuana-related offense defined in this
    part that the person who possessed or distributed the marijuana
    was authorized to possess or distribute the marijuana for medical
    purposes pursuant to part IX of chapter 329.”          Another statute
    also specifically designates medical use of marijuana as an
    affirmative defense.     HRS § 329-125(a)(2010) provides, in
    relevant part, “A qualifying patient . . . may assert the medical
    use of marijuana as an affirmative defense to any prosecution
    15