State v. Woodhall. , 129 Haw. 397 ( 2013 )
[…] the “qualifying patient’s physician has certified in writing
    that, in the physician’s professional opinion, the potential
    benefits of the medical use of marijuana would likely outweigh
    the health risks for the particular qualifying patient.”            HRS §§
    329-122(a)(1) and (2).
    Second, the stipulation characterizes the marijuana as
    “medical marijuana” numerous times, further indicating the
    parties’ intent to satisfy the “medical use” definition.            Lastly,
    the amount of marijuana in Woodhall’s possession was 2.12 grams,
    or 0.074781 ounces.     2.12 grams is within the three-ounce limit
    designated by HRS § 329-121 as an “adequate supply,” or “not more
    than is reasonably necessary to assure the uninterrupted
    availability of marijuana for the purpose of alleviating the
    symptoms or effects of a qualifying patient’s debilitating
    medical condition. . . .”       Any amount over three ounces could be
    considered not for medical purposes.        Therefore, none of the
    stipulated facts suggested that Woodhall possessed the medical
    marijuana for any purpose other than a “medical use.”