State v. Woodhall. , 129 Haw. 397 ( 2013 )
[…] the specific facts of this case, to construe HRS §§ 329-121,
    -122, and -125 against the government, as there is an
    irreconcilable inconsistency between the authorized
    transportation of medical marijuana under HRS § 329-121, and the
    prohibition on transport of medical marijuana through “any . . .
    place open to the public” under HRS § 329-122(c)(E).
    8
    We specifically do not address whether the rule of lenity would be
    triggered if “transportation” were to occur through other locations or modes
    of transport listed in HRS § 329-122(c)(2)(A)-(E).
    29
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    Therefore, under HRS § 701-115(2)(b), Woodhall was entitled
    to an acquittal because his “evidence, when considered in light
    of any contrary prosecution evidence, prove[d] by a preponderance
    of the evidence the specified fact or facts which negative[d]
    penal liability.”    Accordingly, the ICA’s Judgment on Appeal is
    vacated, and this case is remanded to the district court with
    instructions to enter a judgment of acquittal, consistent with
    this opinion.
    Kirsha K. M. Durante                     /s/ Paula A. Nakayama