State v. Kong. , 131 Haw. 94 ( 2013 )
[…] did not abuse its discretion in sentencing Kong to consecutive
    terms based on Kong’s “extensive criminality.”
    A sentencing court has discretion to order multiple
    terms of imprisonment to run concurrently or consecutively.              HRS
    § 706-668.5(1) (Supp. 2008) (“If multiple terms of imprisonment
    are imposed on a defendant . . . the terms may run concurrently
    or consecutively.”).      “The court, in determining whether the
    terms imposed are to be ordered to run concurrently or
    consecutively, shall consider the factors set forth in section
    706-606.”    HRS § 706-668.5(2) (1993).        HRS § 706-606 (1993)
    provides:
    The court, in determining the particular sentence to
    be imposed, shall consider:
    (1)   The nature and circumstances of the offense and
    the history and characteristics of the
    defendant;
    (2)   The need for the sentence imposed:
    (a)   To reflect the seriousness of the offense,
    to promote respect for law, and to provide
    just punishment for the offense;
    (b)   To afford adequate deterrence to criminal
    conduct;
    -14-
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    (c)   To protect the public from further crimes
    of the defendant; and
    (d)   To provide the defendant with needed
    educational or vocational training,
    medical care, or other correctional
    treatment in the most effective manner;
    (3)   The kinds of sentences available; and
    (4)   The need to avoid unwarranted sentence
    disparities among defendants with similar
    records who have been found guilty of similar
    conduct.
    “[A]bsent clear evidence to the contrary, it is
    presumed that a sentencing court will have considered all factors
    before imposing concurrent or consecutive terms of imprisonment
    under HRS § 706-606.”     Hussein, 122 Hawai#i at 503, 229 P.3d at