State v. Kong. , 131 Haw. 94 ( 2013 )
[…] 2
    HRS § 712-1242 (Supp. 2007) provides, in relevant part:
    (1) A person commits the offense of promoting a
    dangerous drug in the second degree if the person
    knowingly:
    . . . .
    (b) Possesses one or more preparations,
    compounds, mixtures, or substances of an
    aggregate weight of:
    (i) One-eighth ounce or more, containing
    methamphetamine, heroin, morphine, or
    cocaine or any of their respective salts,
    isomers, and salts of isomers[.]
    . . . .
    (2) Promoting a dangerous drug in the second degree
    is a class B felony.
    3
    HRS § 329-43.5 (1993) provides, in relevant part:
    (a) It is unlawful for any person to use, or to
    possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to
    plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest,
    manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process,
    prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain,
    conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise
    introduce into the human body a controlled substance
    in violation of this chapter. Any person who violates
    this section is guilty of a class C felony and upon
    conviction may be imprisoned pursuant to section
    706-660 and, if appropriate as provided in section
    706-641, fined pursuant to section 706-640.
    -3-
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    if he was unsuccessful in the program.         He also admitted to the
    charges against him.
    That same day, the circuit court held a hearing, in