State v. Kong. , 131 Haw. 94 ( 2013 )
[…] “extensive criminality” identified the specific facts or
    circumstances within the range of statutory factors that the
    court considered in imposing a consecutive sentence.            See id. at
    509, 229 P.3d at 327 (requiring that the sentencing court state
    “the specific circumstances that led the court to impose
    sentences consecutively in a particular case”).           Indeed, the
    circuit court’s statement regarding Kong’s “extensive
    criminality” relates directly to the first of the relevant
    statutory factors listed in HRS § 706-606(1): “the history and
    characteristics of the defendant[.]”
    Second, the circuit court’s statement regarding Kong’s
    extensive criminality also “provide[d] the conclusions drawn by
    the court from consideration of all the facts that pertain to the
    statutory factors[,]” and confirms for Kong, the public, and this
    court that the decision to impose consecutive sentences was
    deliberate, rational, and fair.       Hussein, 122 Hawai#i at 509-10,
    -17-
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***