State v. Kong. , 131 Haw. 94 ( 2013 )
[…] Kong to consecutive terms of imprisonment
    Kong argues that the circuit court’s statement
    regarding his “extensive criminality” was insufficient to justify
    the imposition of consecutive sentences and did not meet the
    requirements of Hussein.       As explained below, the circuit court
    did not abuse its discretion in sentencing Kong to consecutive
    terms based on Kong’s “extensive criminality.”
    A sentencing court has discretion to order multiple
    terms of imprisonment to run concurrently or consecutively.              HRS
    § 706-668.5(1) (Supp. 2008) (“If multiple terms of imprisonment
    are imposed on a defendant . . . the terms may run concurrently
    or consecutively.”).      “The court, in determining whether the
    terms imposed are to be ordered to run concurrently or
    consecutively, shall consider the factors set forth in section
    706-606.”    HRS § 706-668.5(2) (1993).        HRS § 706-606 (1993)
    provides:
    The court, in determining the particular sentence to
    be imposed, shall consider:
    (1)   The nature and circumstances of the offense and
    the history and characteristics of the
    defendant;