State v. Kong. , 131 Haw. 94 ( 2013 )
[…] Second Degree in violation of Hawai#i Revised Statutes (HRS)
    § 712-1242,2 and Prohibited Acts Related to Drug Paraphernalia in
    violation of HRS § 329-43.5.3
    Kong subsequently petitioned for admission into the
    Maui Drug Court program.       Kong signed a petition for admission,
    in which he waived his right to a trial, confirmed his
    understanding that the charges against him would be dismissed if
    he successfully completed the program, and confirmed his
    understanding that he would proceed to a stipulated facts trial
    2
    HRS § 712-1242 (Supp. 2007) provides, in relevant part:
    (1) A person commits the offense of promoting a
    dangerous drug in the second degree if the person
    knowingly:
    . . . .
    (b) Possesses one or more preparations,
    compounds, mixtures, or substances of an
    aggregate weight of:
    (i) One-eighth ounce or more, containing
    methamphetamine, heroin, morphine, or
    cocaine or any of their respective salts,
    isomers, and salts of isomers[.]
    . . . .
    (2) Promoting a dangerous drug in the second degree
    is a class B felony.
    3
    HRS § 329-43.5 (1993) provides, in relevant part:
    (a) It is unlawful for any person to use, or to
    possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to
    plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest,
    manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process,