Pacific Lightnet, Inc. v. Time Warner Telecom, Inc. , 131 Haw. 257 ( 2013 )
[…] (continued...)
    34
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    referred to in HRS § 269-7] may be within the jurisdiction of any
    court or other body; provided that [HRS § 269-15] shall not be
    construed as in any manner limiting or otherwise affecting the
    jurisdiction of any such court or other body.” (Emphases added.)
    Hence, the statute recognizes that the matters described in 269-7
    may be within the jurisdiction of the court, indicating that PUC
    jurisdiction is not exclusive.       HRS § 269-15(a) expressly
    preserves the jurisdiction “of any such court” as concurrent with
    the authority granted to the PUC.
    In HRS § 269-15(a), the legislature recognized
    concurrent jurisdiction could exist in the courts, when it stated
    that “[HRS § 269-15] shall not be construed as in any manner
    limiting or otherwise affecting the jurisdiction of any such
    court . . . .“    As stated previously, courts have exerted subject
    matter jurisdiction over PUC matters.        See Balthazar, 109 Hawai#i
    at 
    71, 123 P.3d at 195
    ; Molokoa Village, 60 Haw. at 
    588, 593 P.2d at 380
    .