State v. Abel. , 134 Haw. 333 ( 2014 )
[…] Abel
    concludes that his conviction violated his due process right not
    to be convicted except upon proof beyond a reasonable doubt as
    to every element of a crime and requests that the ICA’s Judgment
    of Conviction and the district court’s judgment of conviction be
    reversed.
    On April 21, 2014, the State filed its Response.              The
    State reasserts its arguments from its Answering Brief that “the
    State does not need to prove that a ‘solicitation’ actually took
    place, as defined by ROH § 29-13.1.”         The State compares ROH §
    29-13.2 to criminal solicitation under HRS § 705-510(2) (1993),8
    8
    HRS § 705-510 (1993) states:
    (1) A person is guilty of criminal solicitation if, with
    the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of a
    crime, the person commands, encourages, or requests another
    person to engage in conduct or cause the result specified
    by the definition of an offense or to engage in conduct
    which would be sufficient to establish complicity in the
    specified conduct or result.
    (continued. . .)
    13
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    “inasmuch as the offense of criminal solicitation similarly does
    not require a communication between the defendant and the person
    solicited.”