State v. Abel. , 134 Haw. 333 ( 2014 )
[…] animal in furtherance of any solicitation within the restricted
    area.”   (Brackets omitted).
    The State maintained “the criminal offense in this
    case was completed when Abel used his birds within the
    restricted area and with the requisite mens rea – intentionally,
    knowingly, or recklessly using any live animal in furtherance of
    any solicitation.”    Hence, the pertinent issue was “Abel’s state
    of mind when he used his birds; or, in other words, determining
    Abel’s motivation for using his birds in the manner he did in
    this case.”
    7
    HRS § 702-204 (1993) states:
    Except as provided in section 702-212, a person is not
    guilty of an offense unless the person acted intentionally,
    knowingly, recklessly, or negligently, as the law
    specifies, with respect to each element of the offense.
    When the state of mind required to establish an element of
    an offense is not specified by the law, that element is
    established if, with respect thereto, a person acts
    intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly.
    10
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    Consequently, the State argued that it did “not need
    to prove that a ‘solicitation’ actually took place, as defined
    in ROH § 29-13.1.”    Instead, the offense requires proof “only