Bailey v. Duvauchelle. , 135 Haw. 482 ( 2015 )
[…] and on January 15, 2014, the ICA entered an order dismissing the
    appeal for lack of appellate jurisdiction (First Dismissal
    Order).   The ICA held that the July 16, 2013 judgment did “not
    satisfy the requirements for an appealable final judgment” under
    Hawai#i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 641-1(a),6 HRCP Rule 58,7 and the
    holding in Jenkins v. Cades Schutte Fleming & Wright, 76 Hawai#i
    115, 869 P.2d, 1334 (1994) (per curiam).          As discussed in further
    detail below, Jenkins set forth specific requirements for appeals
    6
    HRS § 641-1(a) (Supp. 2014) provides, as it did at the time of
    Duvauchelle’s appeal, that “[a]ppeals shall be allowed in civil matters from
    all final judgments, orders, or decrees . . . .”
    7
    HRCP Rule 58 (2010) provides:
    Unless the court otherwise directs and subject to the
    provisions of Rule 54 of these rules and Rule 23 of
    the Rules of the Circuit Courts, the prevailing party
    shall prepare and submit a proposed judgment. The