Bailey v. Duvauchelle. , 135 Haw. 482 ( 2015 )
[…] parties, or issues remain in the case and denied
    Duvauchelle’s post-judgment motions to vacate said
    judgment.
    II.    Standard of Review
    “The existence of jurisdiction is a question of law
    that [this court] review[s] de novo under the right/wrong
    standard.”    Amantiad v. Odum, 90 Hawai#i 152, 158, 
    977 P.2d 160
    ,
    166 (1999).
    III.   Discussion
    The question before us is whether an order deciding a
    motion that was purportedly filed pursuant to HRCP Rule 60(b) is
    appealable, where the underlying ruling from which the party
    sought Rule 60(b) relief was not appealable.          We hold that such
    an order is not appealable.
    HRS § 641-1(a) provides that “[a]ppeals shall be
    allowed in civil matters from all final judgments, orders, or
    decrees . . . .”    (Emphasis added).
    HRCP Rule 54(a) (2000) defines “judgment” as follows:
    “‘Judgment’ as used in these rules includes a decree and any
    order from which an appeal lies.        A judgment shall not contain a
    recital of pleadings, the report of a master, or the record of