Salera v. Caldwell. , 137 Haw. 409 ( 2016 )
[…] other State statutes specifically exempt the positions from the
    civil service.     As noted, the City maintains that HRS § 340A-
    3(a) and ROH §§ 9-3.1 and 9-3.4 are the relevant provisions at
    issue.     However, HRS § 340A-(3) and ROH §§ 9-3.1 and 9-3.4 do
    27
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    not address whether the frontloader collection positions are
    exempt from the civil service.       The Union, on the other hand,
    argues that the relevant exemption statute is HRS § 46-33
    (1993), which provides in relevant part:
    Exemption of certain county positions. In any county with
    a population of 500,000 or more, the civil service to which
    this section refers is comprised of all positions in the
    public service of such county, now existing or hereafter
    established, and embraces all personal services performed
    for such county, except the following:
    . . . .
    (7) Personal services obtained by contract where the
    director of civil service has certified that the service is
    special or unique, is essential to the public interest and
    that, because of circumstances surrounding its fulfillment,
    personnel to perform such service cannot be obtained
    through normal civil service recruitment procedures. Any
    such contract may be for any period not exceeding one year.
    HRS § 46-33 (emphases added).
    Although the City and County has a population of
    500,000 or more, none of the enumerated exemptions provide that
    the front-end loader crew positions are not within the civil
    service.   See HRS § 46-33.     Further, it is undisputed that the
    City did not seek or obtain the required certification required