Pacific Radiation Oncology, LLC v. The Queen's Medical Center. , 138 Haw. 14 ( 2016 )
[…] therefore are not persuaded by QMC’s contention that “Hawaii’s
    constitutional right of privacy is coextensive with HIPAA.” In support of
    this argument, QMC points to HRS Chapter 323B, Hawaii’s Health Care Privacy
    Harmonization Act, specifically section 3(a) in that chapter, which states in
    relevant part that a covered entity or business associate’s use or disclosure
    of individually identifiable health information that complies with HIPAA
    “shall be deemed to comply with all state laws relating to the use,
    disclosure, or confidentiality of such information.” HRS § 323B-4(6) (2010 &
    Supp. 2012), however, provides, “Nothing in this chapter shall be construed
    to . . . [l]imit or otherwise affect any evidentiary privilege, limitation on
    discovery, or confidentiality protection provided by any state law, decision,
    or order in relation to individually identifiable health information sought,
    used, or produced in any judicial or administrative proceeding.” Therefore,
    the intervenors’ constitutional right to privacy in their confidential
    medical records is unaffected by Chapter 323B. In other words, honoring an
    individual’s right to privacy in his or her protected health information
    requires more than bare compliance with HIPAA.