State v. Bovee. , 139 Haw. 530 ( 2017 )
[…] the defendant “carried or possessed a firearm, in violation of
    HRS § 134–6(e), with (a) intent or knowledge that he carried or
    possessed an object and (b) with intent, knowledge, or reckless
    disregard of the substantial and unjustifiable risk that the
    object was a pistol or a revolver.”        
    Id. (emphases added).
    This court employed the same analysis in Valentine, 93
    Hawaii 199, 
    998 P.2d 479
    .     In that case, the defendant was
    charged with the offense of attempted prohibited possession of a
    firearm pursuant to HRS §§ 705-500 (1993) and 134-7(b) (1993).
    
    Id. at 201,
    988 P.2d at 481.      HRS § 134-7(b) provides, in
    relevant part, “No person who . . . has been convicted in this
    State or elsewhere of having committed a felony, or any crime of
    violence, or an illegal sale of any drug shall own, possess, or
    control any firearm or ammunition therefor.”          This court
    concluded that the elements of the offense described in HRS §
    134-7(b), as applied to the facts of the Valentine case, are the
    following: “(1) that a person convicted of a felony (attendant
    circumstance); (2) possesses or controls an object (conduct);