State v. Bovee. , 139 Haw. 530 ( 2017 )
[…] methamphetamine in any amount, the “any amount” attendant circumstance
    element of the offense is satisfied when the State proves beyond a reasonable
    doubt that the object distributed is methamphetamine. Therefore, for the
    purposes of second-degree methamphetamine trafficking, the “methamphetamine”
    and “any amount” attendant circumstances elements can be consolidated within
    a single element.
    18
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    methamphetamine trafficking is underscored by HRS § 712-1252.13
    HRS § 712-1252 provides, in pertinent part, the following:
    (1) The fact that a person engaged in the conduct specified
    by any section in this part is prima facie evidence that
    the person engaged in that conduct with knowledge of the
    character, nature, and quantity of the dangerous drug,
    harmful drug, detrimental drug, or intoxicating compounds
    possessed, distributed, or sold.
    HRS § 712-1252(1) (1993) (emphasis added).           HRS § 712-1252(1)
    thus indicates that the State, in proving offenses under Part IV
    of HRS chapter 712 (Offenses Related to Drugs and Intoxicating
    Compounds), must demonstrate beyond a reasonable doubt that (1)
    the “person engaged in the conduct specified” by the applicable
    statute and (2) the “person engaged in that conduct with
    knowledge of the character, nature, and quantity of the
    dangerous drug.”     HRS § 712-1252(1).       The character, nature, and
    quantity of the illegal drug are thus “attendant circumstances”
    elements.