State v. Bovee. , 139 Haw. 530 ( 2017 )
[…] the error is not harmless beyond a reasonable doubt, and
    the judgment of conviction on which it may have been based
    must be set aside.
    State v. Frisbee, 114 Hawaii 76, 79–80, 
    156 P.3d 1182
    , 1185–86
    (2007) (quoting State v. Gonsalves, 108 Hawaii 289, 292–93, 
    119 P.3d 597
    , 600–01 (2005)).
    IV. DISCUSSION
    A. The Elements of Second-Degree Methamphetamine Trafficking
    The fundamental principles underlying the manner in
    which the State must prove a charged offense against a defendant
    have been summarized by this court as follows:
    HRS § 701–114 (1993) specifies that “no person may be
    convicted of an offense unless . . . [t]he state of mind
    required to establish each element of the offense” is
    proven beyond a reasonable doubt. (Emphasis added.)
    Similarly, HRS § 702–204 (1993) provides that “a person is
    not guilty of an offense unless the person acted
    intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or negligently, as
    14