State v. Bovee. , 139 Haw. 530 ( 2017 )
[…] second degree) under which Bovee was charged and convicted.
    2016 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 231, § 56 at 765.          Act 231 also amended
    HRS § 712-1242(1)(c) (Supp. 2016) (promoting a dangerous drug in
    the second degree) in order to expand its application to
    methamphetamine distribution.20       The practical effect of the
    repeal of HRS § 712-1240.8 and the amendment to HRS § 712-
    1242(1)(c) was to transfer the offense previously prohibited by
    HRS § 712-1240.8 to HRS § 712-1242(1)(c).
    The transfer to HRS § 712-1242(1)(c) provides greater
    discretion to a court rendering a sentence for a defendant
    convicted of offenses involving methamphetamine distribution.
    Under HRS § 712-1240.8, the sentence for second-degree
    methamphetamine trafficking was “an indeterminate term of
    imprisonment of ten years with a mandatory minimum term of
    imprisonment of not less than one year and not greater than four
    20
    Act 231, § 55 amended the language of HRS § 712-1242(1)(c) as
    follows: “(c) Distributes any dangerous drug in any amount[, except for
    methamphetamine].” (Ramseyer formatted.)
    30
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***