State v. Bovee. , 139 Haw. 530 ( 2017 )
[…] of conduct, as are specified by the definition of the offense.
    
    Id. However, not
    all offenses enumerated in the Hawaii Penal
    Code contain all three elements.           
    Id. at 303,
    36 P.3d at 1273;
    see State v. Valentine, 93 Hawaii 199, 207, 
    998 P.2d 479
    , 487
    (2000).    Thus, in reviewing the propriety of the circuit court’s
    instruction on second-degree methamphetamine trafficking, the
    first step is to determine the elements that the statute
    specifies.
    In relevant part, HRS § 712-1240.8 states as follows:
    “A person commits the offense of methamphetamine trafficking in
    the second degree if the person knowingly distributes
    methamphetamine in any amount.”         HRS § 712-1240.8 (Supp. 2013)
    (repealed 2016).10      The “conduct” element of a criminal offense
    is defined as “an act or omission, or, where relevant, a series
    of acts or a series of omissions, or a series of acts and
    omissions.”     HRS § 701-118 (1993).