State v. Bovee. , 139 Haw. 530 ( 2017 )
[…] I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
    A. Relevant Testimony at the Jury Trial
    At a jury trial that commenced on April 21, 2014,2 HPD
    Officer Jerome Pacarro testified to the following description of
    events.   On November 26, 2013, at approximately 1:30 p.m., he
    was assigned to an undercover operation involving an attempt to
    purchase narcotics from street-level dealers in Kakaako.3             On
    the corner of Ohe Street and Olomehani Street, he saw two men
    standing (later identified as Bovee and codefendant Apilado),
    1
    In relevant part, HRS § 712-1240.8 states that “[a] person
    commits the offense of methamphetamine trafficking in the second degree if
    the person knowingly distributes methamphetamine in any amount.” HRS § 712-
    1240.8(1).
    2
    The Honorable Glenn J. Kim presided.
    3
    Officer Pacarro described a street-level dealer as someone who
    sells twenty- to forty-dollars’ worth of narcotics, which is usually for
    personal use.
    2