State v. Bovee. , 139 Haw. 530 ( 2017 )
[…] , 732 (2008)); accord HRS
    § 1–16 (1993).
    19
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    circumstances).14     The offense has no “results of conduct”
    element.   Cf. Valentine, 93 Hawaii at 
    207, 998 P.2d at 487
    .
    B. The Applicable State of Mind as to Each Element of the
    Charged Offense
    HRS § 702–204 provides that “a person is not guilty of
    an offense unless the person acted intentionally, knowingly,
    recklessly, or negligently, as the law specifies, with respect
    to each element of the offense.”          HRS § 702–204 (1993).       As
    stated, HRS § 712-1240.8 provides, “A person commits the offense
    of methamphetamine trafficking in the second degree if the
    person knowingly distributes methamphetamine in any amount.”
    HRS § 712-1240.8(1) (Supp. 2013) (repealed 2016) (emphasis
    added).    Thus, “the law specifies,” HRS § 702–204, that a person
    must act “knowingly,” HRS § 712-1240.8, with respect to the
    elements of second-degree methamphetamine trafficking.               HRS §