State v. Kong. , 140 Haw. 103 ( 2017 )
[…] court’s order denying Kong’s motion to reconsider or reduce
    sentence.       State v. Kong, CAAP-15-0000066 (App. Nov. 29, 2016)
    (mem.) at 11.       As to the first point of error (whether the
    circuit court failed to independently consider the merits of
    Kong’s motion and wrongly deferred to the appellate courts and
    the original sentencing judge), the ICA held that “the circuit
    court sufficiently considered the merits of Kong’s motion,”
    supporting its conclusion solely with a recapitulation of Kong’s
    5
    We note that HRS § 706-604(2) (2014) provides, in pertinent part, “The
    court shall amend or order the amendment of the [pre-sentence] report upon
    finding that any correction, modification, or addition is needed and, where
    appropriate, shall require the prompt preparation of an amended report in
    which material required to be deleted is completely removed. . . .”
    6
    Kong also raised a third point of error: “The prosecution’s objection
    to a reduction in the sentence to concurrent terms of imprisonment violates
    an agreement reached with Mr. Kong.” As this point of error is not pursued