In response to a pair of post-judgment motions filed
[…] It was not an abuse of the circuit court’s discretion
    for it to delay the order specifying the party to whom the
    damages would be paid.     In a judicial foreclosure action, the
    circuit court has broad discretion to order execution on its own
    judgments.    See HRS § 667-1.5 (2016).      And the circuit courts
    generally have discretion in civil actions to make such orders
    “as may be necessary to carry into full effect the powers which
    are or shall be given to them by law or for the promotion of
    justice in matters pending before them.”         HRS § 603-21.9(6)
    (2016); see Timothy, 96 Hawaiʻi at 
    357, 31 P.3d at 214
    (holding
    that “the circuit court in this case was statutorily authorized,
    in aid of its original jurisdiction over mortgage foreclosure
    actions, to enter appropriate orders against [the purchaser]
    18
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    after he defaulted on his agreement to purchase the mortgaged
    property at the foreclosure sale”).
    It was a reasonable exercise of the circuit court’s
    discretion for it to delay the award of damages until after it
    had ruled on OneWest’s motion, the outcome of which might have
    affected who was entitled to damages.        There was nothing