State v. Enos. ( 2020 )
[…] exist, and proscription of possession under these
    circumstances may be inconsistent with the rationale of the
    statutory scheme of narcotics control.”
    Enos asked to incorporate into the record testimony
    from past hearings on the issue of how much methamphetamine could
    4
    HRS § 712-1243 provides: “(1) A person commits the offense of
    promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person knowingly
    possesses any dangerous drug in any amount. (2) Promoting a dangerous drug in
    the third degree is a class C felony.”
    5
    HRS § 702-236 provides in relevant part: “The court may dismiss a
    prosecution if, having regard to the nature of the conduct alleged and the
    nature of the attendant circumstances, it finds that the defendant’s conduct
    . . . [d]id not actually cause or threaten the harm or evil sought to be
    prevented by the law defining the offense.”
    6
    Enos’s motion only addressed the substance containing
    methamphetamine recovered from the pipe (.002 grams). The substance recovered
    from the bag (.003 grams) was tested on March 8, 2018, after Enos filed the
    Motion to Dismiss.