State v. Enos. ( 2020 )
[…] A police officer discovered Frank Enos sleeping below a
    freeway and arrested him for Criminal Trespass onto State Lands.
    Hawai#i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-814.7 (Supp. 2017).              Nearby,
    the officer found a pipe and plastic bag, from which the police
    later recovered an aggregate .005 grams of substances containing
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    methamphetamine.    Enos was subsequently charged with Promotion of
    a Dangerous Drug in the Third Degree, a class C felony.              HRS
    § 712-1243 (2014).
    Enos moved to dismiss the charge as de minimis pursuant
    to HRS § 702-236 (2014), which allows a court to dismiss a
    criminal charge when the defendant’s conduct “[d]id not actually
    cause or threaten the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the
    law defining the offense or did so only to an extent too trivial
    to warrant the condemnation of conviction[.]”            The State opposed
    the motion, arguing that .005 grams of methamphetamine was
    sufficient to produce a physiological effect and therefore not de
    minimis.   In addition, the State asserted that Criminal Trespass