State v. Enos. ( 2020 )
[…] , 944 (1979), which Enos
    said
    approved dismissing charges based upon possession of a small
    amount of a dangerous drug “where . . . the amount is
    microscopic or is infinitesimal and in fact unusable as a
    narcotic, the possibility of unlawful sale or use does not
    exist, and proscription of possession under these
    circumstances may be inconsistent with the rationale of the
    statutory scheme of narcotics control.”
    Enos asked to incorporate into the record testimony
    from past hearings on the issue of how much methamphetamine could
    4
    HRS § 712-1243 provides: “(1) A person commits the offense of
    promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person knowingly
    possesses any dangerous drug in any amount. (2) Promoting a dangerous drug in
    the third degree is a class C felony.”
    5
    HRS § 702-236 provides in relevant part: “The court may dismiss a
    prosecution if, having regard to the nature of the conduct alleged and the
    nature of the attendant circumstances, it finds that the defendant’s conduct