State v. Manuel. ( 2020 )
[…] Under the general rule, second-degree reckless
    endangering appears to be an included offense of assault in the
    second degree because it is impossible to commit second-degree
    assault without also committing reckless endangering in the
    second degree.    See Friedman, 93 Hawaiʻi at 72, 
    996 P.2d at 277
    .
    First, the level of culpability required to commit assault in
    the second degree, intentionally or knowingly, subsumes the
    level of culpability required to commit reckless endangering in
    the second degree, recklessly.       See HRS § 702-208 (2015) (“When
    the law provides that recklessness is sufficient to establish an
    element of an offense, that element also is established if, with
    respect thereto, a person acts intentionally or knowingly.”).
    In other words, if a person acts knowingly or intentionally, a
    state of mind element that requires recklessness is satisfied.
    15
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    Further, based upon the statutory definitions in HRS Chapter