State v. Manuel. ( 2020 )
[…] serious bodily injury.      Accordingly, reckless endangering in the
    second degree is an included offense of assault in the second
    degree.
    b.    The Alston factors indicate that reckless
    endangering in the second degree is an included
    offense of assault in the second degree.
    The factors set forth in Alston also indicate that
    second-degree reckless endangering is an included offense of
    assault in the second degree.        First, “[r]egarding the degree of
    culpability, the rule is that the lesser included offense cannot
    7     HRS § 707-700 provides, “‘[b]odily injury’ means physical pain,
    illness, or any impairment of physical condition.”
    8     HRS § 707-700 provides, “‘[s]erious bodily injury’ means bodily injury
    which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent
    disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily
    member or organ.”
    16
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    have a mental state greater than or different from that which is
    required for the charged offense.”        Alston, 75 Haw. at 534, 865
    P.2d at 166 (emphasis in original).        The Alston court explained