State v. Manuel. ( 2020 )
[…] requisite intent, i.e., intentionally or knowingly, to commit
    second-degree assault.     However, a reasonable juror may still
    have determined that an intoxicated Manuel should have
    understood the potential risk of serious injury arising from
    opening a knife during an altercation.         Accordingly, the jury
    could have found that Manuel acted recklessly.
    Second, there was a rational basis for the jury to
    find that Manuel’s conduct (stabbing and cutting Dison) placed
    Dison in danger of serious bodily injury or death.           Again,
    HRS § 707-700 defines “dangerous instrument” as a firearm or a
    22
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    “weapon, device, instrument, material, or substance . . . ,
    which in the manner it is used or is intended to be used is
    known to be capable of producing death or serious bodily
    injury.”     (Emphasis added.)      The circuit court instructed the
    jury on assault in the second and third degrees with a dangerous
    instrument.      The use of a dangerous instrument placed Dison in
    danger of death or serious injury by definition, because the