State v. Abion. ( 2020 )
[…] Young
    therefore involved a temporary impairment resulting from
    voluntary intoxication.       Young did not address whether a
    defendant suffering from a permanent mental impairment caused by
    substance abuse is subject to the self-induced intoxication
    exception of HRS § 702-230.14
    Also, it is the language of HRS § 702-230 that controls.
    The statute indicates that the self-induced intoxication
    exception applies only when a defendant is under the temporary
    influence of voluntarily ingested substances at the time of an
    act.    HRS § 702-230(5) defines “intoxication” as “a disturbance
    of mental or physical capacities resulting from the introduction
    of substances into the body.”        (Emphasis added.)      It further
    defines “self-induced intoxication” as “intoxication caused by
    14    Thus, contrary to Abion’s contention, Eager, 140 Hawaiʻi 167, 
    398 P.3d 756
    , did not implicitly overrule Young.
    29