State v. Abion. ( 2020 )
[…] inadmissibility of the HRS § 704-400 (2014)2 defense (“motion for
    inadmissibility”), seeking to preclude Dr. Blinder from
    testifying at trial.        The State argued that self-induced
    intoxication precluded a lack of penal responsibility defense
    and that Dr. Blinder’s testimony was therefore irrelevant.                  The
    circuit court precluded Dr. Blinder from testifying on the
    grounds that State v. Young, 93 Hawaiʻi 224, 
    999 P.2d 230
     (2000),
    had determined a drug-induced mental illness was self-induced
    2       HRS § 704-400 provides:
    (1) A person is not responsible, under this Code, for
    conduct if at the time of the conduct as a result of
    physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect the person
    lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the
    wrongfulness of the person's conduct or to conform the
    person's conduct to the requirements of law.
    (2) As used in this chapter, the terms “physical or mental
    disease, disorder, or defect” do not include an abnormality
    manifested only by repeated penal or otherwise anti-social
    conduct.
    3
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    intoxication prohibited as a defense by HRS § 702-230(1) (Supp.
    2015).3