State v. Abion. ( 2020 )
[…] conduct.
    3
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    intoxication prohibited as a defense by HRS § 702-230(1) (Supp.
    2015).3
    Abion was convicted of assault second and the Intermediate
    Court of Appeals (“ICA”) affirmed.           Abion’s application for writ
    of certiorari (“Application”) raises the following question:
    Did the Intermediate Court of Appeals gravely err by
    tolerating the trial court’s exclusion of Mr. Abion’s only
    witness, violating his Due Process right to present
    3       HRS § 702-230 provides in relevant part:
    (1) Self-induced intoxication is prohibited as a defense to
    any offense, except as specifically provided in this
    section.
    (2) Evidence of the nonself-induced or pathological
    intoxication of the defendant shall be admissible to prove
    or negative . . . the state of mind sufficient to establish
    an element of the offense. Evidence of self-induced
    intoxication of the defendant is admissible . . . prove
    state of mind sufficient to establish an element of an
    offense. Evidence of self-induced intoxication of the
    defendant is not admissible to negative the state of mind
    sufficient to establish an element of the offense.
    (3) Intoxication does not, in itself, constitute a physical
    or mental disease, disorder, or defect within the meaning
    of section 704-400.
    (4) Intoxication that is:
    (a) Not self-induced; or
    (b) Pathological,
    is a defense if by reason of the intoxication the defendant
    at the time of the defendant's conduct lacks substantial
    capacity either to appreciate its wrongfulness or to
    conform the defendant's conduct to the requirements of law.
    (5) In this section:
    “Intoxication” means a disturbance of mental or physical
    capacities resulting from the introduction of substances
    into the body.
    “Pathological intoxication” means intoxication grossly
    excessive in degree, given the amount of the intoxicant, to