State v. Abion. ( 2020 )
[…] and talking to himself.         Visaya asked Abion to leave.       She then
    walked to an alley next to the store, and Abion hit her on the
    back of the head with a hammer.             Maui Police Department (“MPD”)
    officer Charles Taua (“Officer Taua”) responded.             Officer Taua
    stopped Abion about a quarter of a mile away and explained that
    a man matching his description had been seen striking Visaya
    with a hammer.       Abion said that he had done it and that the
    hammer was in his backpack.         Officer Taua noted that Abion
    1       HRS § 707-711 provides, in relevant part:
    (1)   A person commits the offense of assault in the second
    degree if:
    (a)   The person intentionally, knowingly, or
    recklessly causes substantial bodily injury to
    another;
    (b)   The person recklessly causes serious bodily
    injury to another;
    . . .
    (d)   The person intentionally or knowingly causes
    bodily injury to another with a dangerous
    instrument[.]
    2
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    displayed “bizarre behavior,” that he heard voices and saw
    visions, and was “unusually suspicious.”            Officer Taua did not
    indicate that Abion appeared intoxicated.