State v. Abion. ( 2020 )
[…] case, the circuit court must advise a defendant of the
    penal-responsibility defense and obtain a knowing waiver of
    the defense. Cf. Tachibana v. State, 79 Hawaiʻi 226, 236,
    
    900 P.2d 1293
    , 1303 (1995).
    (continued . . .)
    25
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    added subsection (1) to HRS § 702-230 to prohibit “self-induced
    intoxication” as a defense to penal responsibility, except in
    limited circumstances.      93 Hawaiʻi at 232, 
    999 P.2d at 238
    .
    Thus, HRS § 702-230 now provides as follows, with relevant
    portions underlined:
    (1) Self-induced intoxication is prohibited as a defense to
    any offense, except as specifically provided in this
    section.
    (2) Evidence of the nonself-induced or pathological
    intoxication of the defendant shall be admissible to prove
    or negative . . . the state of mind sufficient to establish
    an element of the offense. Evidence of self-induced
    intoxication of the defendant is admissible to . . . prove
    state of mind sufficient to establish an element of an
    offense. Evidence of self-induced intoxication of the
    defendant is not admissible to negative the state of mind
    sufficient to establish an element of the offense.
    (3) Intoxication does not, in itself, constitute a physical
    or mental disease, disorder, or defect within the meaning
    of section 704-400.
    (4) Intoxication that is:
    (a) Not self-induced; or
    (b) Pathological,
    is a defense if by reason of the intoxication the defendant
    at the time of the defendant’s conduct lacks substantial
    capacity either to appreciate its wrongfulness or to
    conform the defendant’s conduct to the requirements of law.
    (5) In this section:
    “Intoxication” means a disturbance of mental or physical
    capacities resulting from the introduction of substances
    into the body.
    “Pathological intoxication” means intoxication grossly
    excessive in degree, given the amount of the intoxicant, to