In re: DM. ( 2023 )
[…] DM used deadly force at the moment he stabbed CW.              Not before.
    See State v. Pemberton, 
    71 Haw. 466
    , 477, 
    796 P.2d 80
    , 85 (1990)
    (focusing on the defendant’s perspective “at the time [they]
    tried to defend [themselves]” with deadly force).
    DM’s pre-stab conduct did not constitute deadly force for
    another reason.       CW attacked DM.       DM did not “provoke[] the use
    of force against him.” 5       So, under the circumstances, DM could
    5     No one claimed DM provoked the use of force against himself.    HRS
    § 703-304(5)(a) (2014) reads:
    The use of deadly force is not justifiable under this
    section if:
    (a) The actor, with the intent of causing death or serious
    bodily injury, provoked the use of force against himself in
    the same encounter[.]
    8
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    produce his knife and threaten the crowd without those actions
    constituting deadly force.     “A threat to cause death or serious
    bodily injury, by the production of a weapon or otherwise, so