In re: DM. ( 2023 )
[…] 127, 128, 
    63 P.3d 1097
    , 1098 (2002) (explaining that a defendant
    only has knowledge of circumstances when the defendant is
    “aware” of the circumstances).
    The court discounted duty to retreat’s purely subjective
    nature.      The duty to retreat depends on the actor’s perspective.
    The factfinder considers what the defendant knows at the time.
    “The use of deadly force is not justifiable under this section
    if . . . [t]he actor knows that [they] can avoid the necessity
    of using such force with complete safety by retreating . . .”
    6     HRS § 703-304(5) provides: “The use of deadly force is not justifiable
    under this section if . . . [t]he actor knows that [they] can avoid the
    necessity of using such force with complete safety by retreating . . . .”
    10
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    HRS § 703-304(5) (emphasis added); State v. Mark, 123 Hawaiʻi
    205, 226, 
    231 P.3d 478
    , 499 (2010) (applying the subjective
    inquiry to the duty to retreat: “[n]othing in this testimony