In re: DM. ( 2023 )
[…] HRS
    § 707-700 (2014 & Supp. 2019).
    12    This case involves deadly force. DM concedes he used deadly force when
    he stabbed CW with a knife. Deadly force means “force which the actor uses
    with the intent of causing or which the actor knows to create a substantial
    risk of causing death or serious bodily harm.” HRS § 703-300.
    15
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    The court shortchanged DM’s perspective.          And this tilted its
    objective analysis.
    HRS § 703–304(2) describes the subjective part.           The use of
    deadly force in self-protection is justified “if the actor
    believes that deadly force is necessary to protect [themselves]
    against death, serious bodily injury, kidnapping, rape, or
    forcible sodomy.” 13
    HRS § 703-300 brings the objective part.          It defines
    “believes” as “reasonably believes.”
    Once the type of force is determined, a two-step inquiry
    happens.    In deadly force cases, the factfinder first decides
    whether the defendant subjectively believed that deadly force
    was necessary.     Then, if so, the judge or jury decides whether
    that belief was objectively reasonable.          But how?
    The defendant’s perspective provides the evidentiary scope
    for the objective analysis.       The defendant’s sensory and pre-
    deadly force experiences control the factfinder’s objective
    evaluation.    See Pemberton, 
    71 Haw. at 477
    , 
    796 P.2d at
    85
    13    Compare HRS § 703-304(1) regarding the use of non-deadly force (“the
    use of force . . . is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is
    immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting [themselves] against the
    use of unlawful force by the other person on the present occasion”) (emphasis
    added) with HRS § 703-304(2) regarding deadly force (“the use of deadly force
    is justifiable . . . if the actor believes that deadly force is necessary to
    protect [themselves] against death, serious bodily injury, [etc.]”) (emphasis
    added).
    Hawaiʻi Standard Jury Instructions, Criminal (HAWJIC) 7.01A misstates
    HRS § 703-304(2). For deadly force cases, it adds the adverb “immediately.”
    16