Yoshimura v. Kaneshiro. ( 2021 )
[…] 2008 WL 1932284
    , at *27-29 (D. Haw.
    May 1, 2008), for the proposition that “providing one’s
    residence address is the linchpin of being properly registered.”
    c.   Yoshimura’s reply brief
    In his reply brief, Yoshimura maintains the UETA applies to
    his impeachment petition because the transaction at issue is not
    between him and the City Clerk; rather it “is between Mr.
    Yoshimura, as the circulator of the petition, and the voter
    desiring to impeach Mr. Kaneshiro.”          Applying the UETA to his
    petition, he argues the plain language of HRS § 489E-7(d) (“If a
    law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the
    law”) reflects the legislature’s “intent . . . to accept, NOT
    reject, electronic signatures.”         He also argues Kaneshiro and
    the circuit court “ignored” the plain, mandatory language of HRS
    § 489E-18(a), that “each governmental agency of this State shall