Yoshimura v. Kaneshiro. ( 2021 )
[…] permissible, Yoshimura argued that HRCP Rule 15(a)(1) (2012)
    permitted him to amend his impeachment petition once as a matter
    of course at any time before a responsive pleading is served,
    and the first amended petition was filed prior to any filings
    from Kaneshiro.
    Lastly, Yoshimura argued the City must accept electronic
    signatures and cannot require residence addresses.             He stated
    that his initial Change.org petition was supported by at least
    500 electronic signatures of duly registered Honolulu voters.
    He pointed to HRS § 489E-7(d), which states, “If a law requires
    a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.”              As to
    the City’s reliance on HRS § 489E-18 as authority to refuse to
    accept electronic signatures, Yoshimura argued the statute
    15
    ***   FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER   ***