Yoshimura v. Kaneshiro. ( 2021 )
[…] accept or reject electronic signatures on
    impeachment petitions under section 12-203 of the
    Revised Charter
    Even if Hawaiʻi’s UETA applied, the plain language and
    legislative history of its statutory provisions, as well as the
    NCCUSL’s commentary to the model UETA, support the circuit
    court’s COL 9 that HRS § 489E-18’s discretionary provisions
    “trump” HRS § 489E-7’s general validation of electronic
    signatures.      The UETA applies to electronic transactions in
    business, commerce, and governmental affairs.            HRS § 489E-2.
    HRS § 489E-7 states generally that “[i]f a law requires a
    signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.”              When it
    comes to a specific subset of electronic transactions, however
    -- those involving governmental agencies -- there exists
    discretion to reject electronic signatures.            See HRS
    § 489E-18(c) (“[T]his chapter does not require a governmental
    44