Yoshimura v. Kaneshiro. ( 2021 )
[…] electronic signatures did not satisfy the requirements for a
    petition to impeach the city prosecutor under section 12-203 of
    the Revised Charter.       Yoshimura then moved for leave to amend
    his petition to file a second amended impeachment petition,
    adding the City Clerk as a defendant, and seeking a declaratory
    order that the City must accept electronic signatures under
    Hawaiʻi Revised Statutes (“HRS”) Chapter 489E (2008), Hawaiʻi’s
    Uniform Electronic Transactions Act (“UETA”).            Relevant to this
    appeal, HRS § 489E-7(d) (2008) states, “If a law requires a
    signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.”              HRS
    § 489E-18(c) (2008), however, provides the UETA “does not
    require a governmental agency of this State to use or permit the
    use of electronic records or electronic signatures.”             HRS §
    489E-18(a) (2008) also states “each governmental agency of this