Yoshimura v. Kaneshiro. ( 2021 )
[…] management” of an agency.           He went on to cite Application of
    Terminal Transportation, Inc., 
    54 Haw. 134
    , 
    504 P.2d 1214
    (1972), for the proposition that, “in the absence of clear
    legislative direction to the contrary, the court will not
    interpret HAPA so as to give government even the appearance of
    being arbitrary or capricious.”            He stated that the City’s ad
    hoc decision not to accept electronic signatures on his
    impeachment petition was arbitrary.
    7
    The Federal ESIGN Act does not apply in this case. 
    15 U.S.C. § 7001
    (a)(1) states, “Notwithstanding any statute, regulation, or other rule
    of law (other than this subchapter and subchapter II), with respect to any
    transaction in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce -- (1) a
    signature, contract, or other record relating to such transaction may not be
    denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely because it is in
    electronic form . . . .” (Emphasis added). The impeachment of a City
    prosecutor does not affect interstate or foreign commerce. Therefore, this
    opinion does not further discuss the ESIGN Act.
    24
    ***   FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER   ***