Yoshimura v. Kaneshiro. ( 2021 )
[…] this case for lack of jurisdiction.
    E.     Yoshimura’s motion for reconsideration and the circuit
    court’s order of denial
    Yoshimura then filed a motion for reconsideration.            He
    argued that the federal Electronic Signatures in Global and
    National Commerce Act (the “ESIGN Act,” 
    15 U.S.C. § 7001
     et
    23
    ***   FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER   ***
    seq.) was an additional authority requiring the City to
    determine the extent to which it will accept electronic
    signatures on impeachment petitions.7
    Yoshimura next argued that the City was required to
    promulgate a rule under HAPA (HRS chapter 91) as to when it
    would accept or reject electronic signatures on impeachment
    petitions.        He noted that HRS § 91-1 (2008) defines “rule” as an
    “agency statement of general or particular applicability and
    future effect that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or
    policy, or describes the organization, procedure, or practice
    requirements of any agency,” but excludes the “internal
    management” of an agency.           He went on to cite Application of
    Terminal Transportation, Inc., 
    54 Haw. 134
    , 
    504 P.2d 1214
    (1972), for the proposition that, “in the absence of clear