Rodrigues v. United Public Workers, AFSCME Local 646, AFL-CIO. , 135 Haw. 316 ( 2015 )
[…] engaging in prohibited transactions in violation of 29 U.S.C.
    § 1106(a)(1)(D).4
    2
    29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(A) (2012) provides:
    (a) Prudent man standard of care
    (1) Subject to sections 1103(c) and (d), 1342, and
    1344 of this title, a fiduciary shall discharge his
    duties with respect to a plan solely in the interest
    of the participants and beneficiaries and—
    (A) for the exclusive purpose of:
    (i) providing benefits to participants
    and their beneficiaries; and
    (ii) defraying reasonable expenses of
    administering the plan[.]
    3
    29 U.S.C. § 1105(a) (2012) states in relevant part:
    [A] fiduciary with respect to a plan shall be liable
    for a breach of fiduciary responsibility of another
    fiduciary with respect to the same plan in the following
    circumstances:
    (1) if he participates knowingly in, or
    knowingly undertakes to conceal, an act or omission
    of such other fiduciary, knowing such act or omission
    is a breach;
    (2) if, by his failure to comply with section
    1104(a)(1) of this title in the administration of his
    specific responsibilities which give rise to his
    status as a fiduciary, he has enabled such other
    fiduciary to commit a breach; or
    (3) if he has knowledge of a breach by such
    other fiduciary, unless he makes reasonable efforts
    under the circumstances to remedy the breach.
    4
    29 U.S.C. § 1106(a)(1)(D) (2012) states in relevant part:
    A fiduciary with respect to a plan shall not cause
    the plan to engage in a transaction, if he knows or should
    know that such transaction constitutes a direct or
    indirect-- . . .
    (D) transfer to, or use by or for the benefit
    of a party in interest, of any assets of the plan
    . . . .
    6