Rodrigues v. United Public Workers, AFSCME Local 646, AFL-CIO. , 135 Haw. 316 ( 2015 )
[…] for their breaches.      Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1109(a), a
    fiduciary is personally liable for (1) “damages (to make good to
    [the] plan any losses to the plan resulting from each such
    breach)”; (2) “restitution (to restore to [the] plan any profits
    of such fiduciary which have been made through use of assets of
    the plan by the fiduciary)”; and (3) “such other equitable or
    remedial relief as the court may deem appropriate, including
    removal of the fiduciary.”       
    Mertens, 508 U.S. at 252
    (alterations in original) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 1109(a) (1988))
    (internal quotation marks omitted).         ERISA forbids agreements
    that relieve fiduciaries from such liability.           Under 29 U.S.C.
    § 1110(a), “any provision in an agreement or instrument which
    purports to relieve a fiduciary from responsibility or liability
    23
    ____*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***____
    for any responsibility, obligation, or duty . . . [is] void as
    against public policy.”      29 U.S.C. § 1110(a) (2012).
    In this case, Rodrigues portrays himself not as a
    fiduciary, but as a mere agent performing duties at the
    direction of his principal, UPW.          Rodrigues argues that UPW