State v. Miranda. ( 2020 )
[…] admissibility of other evidence as to the contents of a
    destroyed video recording under Hawaii Rules of Evidence Rules
    1004 and 403.
    I.   BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
    On March 27, 2015, Alexander Miranda was involved in
    an altercation in which complainant David Metts’ jaw and nose
    were broken.    Miranda was subsequently charged by felony
    information, on March 2, 2016, in the Circuit Court of the First
    Circuit (circuit court) with committing the offense of assault
    in the Second Degree, in violation of Hawai‘i Revised Statutes
    (HRS) § 707-711(1)(a) or (b).1       Miranda pleaded not guilty to the
    charge.
    1
    HRS § 707-711(1) (2014) provides in relevant part as follows:
    (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the second
    degree if:
    (a) The person intentionally or knowingly causes
    substantial bodily injury to another;
    (continued . . .)
    2
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    A. Pre-Trial Proceedings
    Prior to trial, Miranda filed a motion to dismiss the
    charge, arguing that the State’s delay in bringing the charge
    violated his due process right to a fair trial.           In a
    declaration submitted with the motion, defense counsel averred
    the following facts.      The altercation occurred on the sidewalk
    in front of an ABC store in Waikīkī around midnight on March 27,
    2015.     Shortly after, in the early morning of March 28, Miranda
    and his friend Steven Rodriguez were arrested for their
    involvement in the incident.        After their arrest, Officer Arthur
    Gazelle of the Honolulu Police Department (HPD) reviewed
    security camera footage from the ABC store, which recorded the
    altercation.    Officer Gazelle took a photograph of the video
    screen when it showed Rodriguez and Metts, but not Miranda.                 HPD
    Detective (Det.) Michael Burger was thereafter assigned to
    investigate the incident.       According to Det. Burger’s closing
    report, he contacted Newell Hirata, an ABC employee, sometime
    during his investigation and Hirata informed him that the
    surveillance video was no longer available.2          Miranda maintained
    (. . . continued)
    (b) The person recklessly causes serious or substantial
    bodily injury to another[.]
    2
    At the hearing on the motion, Miranda’s counsel argued that he
    had contacted Hirata, who would testify that he never received a request for
    the video. However, counsel declined the circuit court’s offer to continue