State v. Ikimaka. ICA mem. op., filed 11/27/2019. ( 2020 )
[…] We therefore remand this matter to the circuit court for
    further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
    5
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    II.   Background
    A.      Circuit court proceedings
    1.    Charges
    On October 27, 2014, the State filed a complaint against
    Ikimaka, Henderson,5 and Numazawa.           Ikimaka was charged with one
    count of promoting a dangerous drug in the second degree in
    violation of HRS § 712-12426 and one count of unlawful use of
    drug paraphernalia in violation of HRS § 329-43.5(a).7              Numazawa
    5     Henderson entered a plea of no contest. 
    See supra
    note 2.     We do not
    further discuss the charges against Henderson.
    6       HRS § 712-1242 provides:
    (1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous
    drug in the second degree if the person knowingly:
    (a) Possesses twenty-five or more capsules, tablets,
    ampules, dosage units, or syrettes, containing one or
    more dangerous drugs; or
    (b) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds,
    mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of:
    (i) One-eighth ounce or more, containing
    methamphetamine, heroin, morphine, or cocaine
    or any of their respective salts, isomers, and
    salts of isomers; or
    (ii) One-fourth ounce or more, containing any
    dangerous drug; or
    (c) Distributes any dangerous drug in any amount,
    except for methamphetamine.
    (2) Promoting a dangerous drug in the second degree is a
    class B felony.
    7       HRS § 329-43.5(a) read at the time of the conviction:
    It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with
    intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate,
    cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert,
    produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack,
    store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or
    otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled
    substance in violation of this chapter. Any person who
    violates this section is guilty of a class C felony and
    upon conviction may be imprisoned pursuant to section 706–
    (continued . . .)
    6
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    was charged with one count of promoting a dangerous drug in the
    third degree in violation of HRS § 712-1243 (Supp. 2004) and one
    count of unlawful use of drug paraphernalia in violation of HRS
    § 329-43.5(a).
    2.    Ikimaka’s motion to suppress
    a.    Written submissions
    On February 20, 2015, Ikimaka filed a pretrial motion to