State v. Engelby. ( 2020 )
[…] as an expert witness and, if so, what the appropriate scope of
    his testimony would be.       The State moved for the court to
    qualify Dr. Bivens as “an expert witness on the dynamics of
    child sexual assault,” and asserted that Dr. Bivens’ testimony
    would address the dynamics of child sexual assault and cover
    patterns of behavior exhibited by child victims of sexual
    assault “which [might otherwise seem] inconsistent with [the]
    behavioral norms of other victims of assault[,]” such as delayed
    2     Hawaiʻi Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-730(1)(b) (2014) (Sexual
    Assault in the First Degree) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of
    sexual assault in the first degree if [t]he person knowingly engages in
    sexual penetration with another person who is less than fourteen years old.”
    The State also charged Engelby with five counts of Sexual Assault
    in the Third Degree in violation of HRS § 707-732(1)(b) (2014). These
    charges were dismissed as defective, however, at a pretrial hearing on
    June 22, 2015.
    3     The Honorable Colette Garibaldi presided.
    3