Ocean Resort Villas Vacation Owners Association v. County of Maui. Petition for Writ of Mandamus, filed 08/10/2018. ( 2020 )
[…] real property taxes as follows:     “The taxing power shall be
    reserved to the State, except so much thereof as may be
    delegated by the legislature to the political subdivisions, and
    except that all functions, powers and duties relating to the
    taxation of real property shall be exercised exclusively by the
    counties, with the exception of the county of Kalawao.”
    (Emphasis added.)     HRS chapter 232, titled “Tax Appeals,”
    reinforces the primacy of the tax appeal procedures set forth in
    County codes like MCC chapter 3.48, titled “Real Property Tax.”
    HRS § 232-3 is titled “Grounds for appeal, real property taxes,”
    and it states that a taxpayer aggrieved by an assessment must
    show a “[l]ack of uniformity or inequality, brought about by
    illegality of the methods used or error in the application of
    the methods to the property involved,” HRS § 232-3(2), or
    “[i]llegality, on any ground arising under the Constitution or
    laws of the United States or the laws of the State (in addition
    to the ground of illegality in the methods used, mentioned in
    [HRS § 232-3(2)],”     HRS § 232-3(4).   Similarly, MCC § 3.48.605,
    titled “Grounds -- Real property taxes,” provides that a
    taxpayer aggrieved by an assessment must show:
    31