Ocean Resort Villas Vacation Owners Association v. County of Maui. Petition for Writ of Mandamus, filed 08/10/2018. ( 2020 )
[…] equal protection under the United States Constitution and the Hawaiʻi State
    Constitution); Kinkaid, 106 Hawaiʻi 318, 
    104 P.3d 905
    (county taxpayer suit
    alleging that re-classification of their residential units from “apartment”
    to “hotel and resort” was “unlawful”). The legal challenges raised in the
    Taxpayers’ case are of the kind that the TAC is authorized and able to
    address.
    17    See also infra note 19.
    28
    ** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER       **
    declaratory relief under HRS § 632-1, which provides the
    following:
    In cases of actual controversy, courts of record, within
    the scope of their respective jurisdictions, shall have
    power to make binding adjudications of right, whether or
    not consequential relief is, or at the time could be,
    claimed, and no action or proceeding shall be open to
    objection on the ground that a judgment or order merely
    declaratory of right is prayed for; provided that
    declaratory relief may not be obtained in any district
    court, or in any controversy with respect to taxes, or in
    any case where a divorce or annulment of marriage is
    sought.
    (Emphasis added.)
    The instant case is a “controversy with respect to taxes.”
    We recently interpreted that phrase in Tax Foundation v. Hawaiʻi,
    144 Hawaiʻi 175, 
    439 P.3d 175
    (2019).        In that case, the Tax