Kelepolo v. Fernandez . Application for Writ of Certiorari or in the alternative Petition for Writ of Mandamus, filed 09/05/2018. ( 2020 )
[…] recovery. The common law action for ejectment has been
    modified by statute in many states and may come under the
    title of action for summary process, action for eviction,
    or forcible entry and detainer actions.
    Queen Emma Found. v. Tingco, 
    74 Haw. 294
    , 300 n.5, 
    845 P.2d 1186
    , 1189 n.5
    (1992) (citing Black’s Law Dictionary 516 (6th ed. 1990)); see also Un Wong
    v. Kan Chu, 
    5 Haw. 225
    , 226 (Haw. Kingdom 1884); Hale v. Maikai, 
    12 Haw. 178
    ,
    182 (Haw. Terr. 1899).
    Pursuant to the Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 604-5 (Supp.
    2015), “The district courts shall not have cognizance of real actions, nor
    actions in which the title to real estate comes in question . . . .” HRS
    § 604-5(d); see also HRS § 604-6 (1993) (“Nothing in section 604-5 shall
    preclude a district court from taking jurisdiction in ejectment proceedings
    where the title to real estate does not come in question at the trial of the
    action.”).
    2