State v. Conroy. ( 2020 )
[…] CW, on March 14, 2011, she and Conroy had an argument in their
    apartment parking lot; they were struggling over her Camaro car
    keys when Conroy punched her in the face with both of his fists,
    and CW lost consciousness.       CW testified that she could not
    recall the number of times she was struck because she lost
    consciousness.    CW also testified that she did not recall
    hitting Conroy prior to Conroy’s first punch, and that she did
    not kick Conroy prior to being punched.         CW further stated that
    1
    HRS § 707-710(1) (1993) provides: “A person commits the offense
    of assault in the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly
    causes serious bodily injury to another person.”
    2
    The Honorable Richard T. Bissen, Jr. presided.
    2
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    on the day of the incident she was 5'9" and weighed 120 pounds,
    and that Conroy was 6'4" or 6'5" and weighed 240 or 250 pounds.