State v. Conroy. ( 2020 )
[…] statements the prosecutor made during closing argument and
    rebuttal closing argument constituted misconduct.               Conroy
    broadly contended that the prosecutor’s statements contained a
    “stream of characterizations offered to raise and inflame the
    passions of the jury,” which were not based on evidence adduced
    at trial, and that the prosecutor repeatedly used “I” to insert
    personal opinion, misstated evidence, and that the error was not
    harmless.    Accordingly, Conroy argued that his conviction should
    5
    HRS § 707-711(1)(a)-(b) (Supp. 2010) provides in pertinent part:
    (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the
    second degree if:
    (a) The person intentionally, knowingly, or
    recklessly causes substantial bodily injury to
    another; [or]
    (b) The person recklessly causes . . . substantial bodily
    injury to another[.]
    11
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    be reversed, or in the alternative, vacated and remanded for a
    new trial.
    The State argued that the prosecutor’s statements did
    not constitute misconduct because they properly urged the jury