Yin v. Aguiar. ( 2020 )
[…] cattle or livestock was liable for the damage done by trespassing animals.
    See Studwell v. Ritch, 
    14 Conn. 292
    , 292 (1841) (stating that under English
    common law it was “the duty of the owner of cattle to restrain them” and the
    owner was “generally liable in damages” for trespass upon the land of another
    person); 7 Stuart M. Speiser et al., Am. Law of Torts § 21:33 (2018)
    (“Generally, a possessor of livestock . . . is strictly liable for damages
    resulting from the animal’s trespasses.”); 4 Barry A. Lindahl, Modern Tort
    Law: Liability and Litigation § 36:14 (2d ed. 2018) (“Liability for damage
    caused by trespassing animals is absolute.”). Pursuant to HRS § 1-1 (2009),
    “The common law of England, as ascertained by English and American decisions,
    is declared to be the common law of the State of Hawaii . . ., except as
    otherwise expressly provided by” federal or State law.
    47
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    in concluding that it was Yin’s duty to “keep the cows off his
    property.”38
    V. CONCLUSION
    Based on the foregoing, we vacate the ICA’s Judgment