Yin v. Aguiar. ( 2020 )
[…] “it is only applicable to claims involving trespass on ‘properly
    fenced cultivated ground[.]’”6       Yin’s property was not “properly
    fenced,” the Aguiars contended, because “the fence was poorly
    constructed and did not prevent cattle from entering his land.”
    Specifically, the Aguiars stated that Yin’s fence was only two
    and one half to three feet tall and used hog wire instead of
    barbed wire.   Because the fence was under four feet tall and
    used loosely-wound hog wire, it did not satisfy the definition
    of a “lawful fence” under HRS § 142-61, the Aguiars argued.7                Nor
    6
    HRS § 142-63 (1993) provides the following:
    If any cattle, horse, mule, ass, swine, sheep, or goat,
    trespasses on any properly fenced cultivated ground, the
    owner thereof shall pay upon proof, the full amount of the
    damage or loss to the landowners, or to any person in
    possession of the land, whoever suffers the damage or loss.
    7
    HRS § 142-61 (1993) provides, in relevant part, the following:
    (a) Every fence made of stone, posts and rails, posts and
    boards, posts and wire, or other suitable materials shall
    be a lawful fence, provided that it is not less than four
    (continued . . .)
    6