Yin v. Aguiar. ( 2020 )
[…] wire, or other suitable materials . . . provided that it is not
    less than four feet in height, substantially built, strong and
    close, existing in good state of repair, and capable of turning
    either all stock or all stock excepting swine, attempting to
    14
    HRS §§ 142-63 and 142-64 apply to “any cattle, horse, mule, ass,
    swine, sheep, or goat.” For readability, this opinion refers to these
    animals collectively as “cattle” or “livestock.”
    14
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    pass through the fence.”15      HRS § 142-61(a).      If the fence is
    made of “[w]oven wire,” otherwise known as “hog-wire,” then it
    must be “supported on posts and properly fastened thereto and
    meet[] the minimum height and stock turning requirements
    prescribed in subsection (a)” in order to constitute a “lawful
    fence.”   HRS § 142-61(b).
    The Hawaii Revised Statutes unequivocally impose
    liability on the owners of livestock in situations when their
    animals damage a crop owner’s “properly fenced” cultivated land.