State v. Baker. ( 2020 )
[…] or something.”       The New Oxford American Dictionary 1332 (2001).
    Since it is “possible” for a driver to stop very close to the
    accident scene, which may be in the middle of a crowded freeway,
    a driver may reasonably believe that the statute mandates that
    the driver must stop “as close” to the scene of the accident “as
    possible.”
    15
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    But the failure to stop statute also requires that
    “[e]very [] stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more
    than is necessary.”     HRS § 291C-13.     This statutory requirement
    must be read in conjunction with its corresponding requirement
    to “immediately stop . . . at the scene of the accident or as
    close thereto as possible.”      Thus, the failure to stop statute
    plainly recognizes that a stop that is as close to the accident
    scene as possible may be one that obstructs traffic more than is
    necessary.   See Richardson v. City & Cty. of Honolulu, 76 Hawaii
    46, 71, 
    868 P.2d 1193