State v. Baker. ( 2020 )
[…] constituting the offense charged.”        The State must also allege
    the requisite state of mind for each element of the offense.
    State v. Apollonio, 130 Hawaii 353, 359, 
    311 P.3d 676
    , 682
    (2013); HRS §§ 701-114 (2014), 702-204 (2014).          The state of
    mind must be included in the charge “to alert the defendant[] of
    precisely what [the defendant] need[s] to defend against to
    14
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    avoid a conviction.”        Nesmith, 127 Hawaii at 
    56, 276 P.3d at 625
    .
    Here, HRS § 291C-13 provides in relevant part the
    following:
    The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting
    only in damage to a vehicle or other property that is
    driven or attended by any person shall immediately stop
    such vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close
    thereto as possible, but shall forthwith return to, and in
    every event shall remain at, the scene of the accident
    until the driver has fulfilled the requirements of section
    291C-14. Every such stop shall be made without obstructing
    traffic more than is necessary.
    HRS § 291C-13 thus places a duty on a driver who is
    involved in an accident that causes damage to another vehicle to
    (1) immediately stop at the scene of the accident or (2) stop
    “as close thereto as possible” and “forthwith return” to the
    accident scene.       The second alternative requires a driver who
    does not stop immediately following the accident to stop as
    close as possible to the accident scene and then forthwith