State v. Baker. ( 2020 )
[…] as possible and forthwith return to the scene without
    obstructing traffic more than is necessary; or (b) give the
    required information to the other driver and any police officer
    at the scene, or, in their absence, forthwith report the
    accident to the nearest police officer and provide the required
    information after fulfilling other statutory requirements
    insofar as possible.     The State was also required to prove that
    Baker committed each element of the offense intentionally,
    knowingly, or recklessly.      HRS §§ 291C-13, 701-114, 702-204.
    To fulfill the requirements of the duty to give
    information statute, HRS § 291C-14,14 Baker was required to
    14
    HRS § 291C-14 (2014) provides, in relevant part, the following:
    (a) The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident
    resulting in . . . damage to any vehicle or other property
    which is driven or attended by any person shall give the
    driver’s name, address, and the registration number of the
    vehicle the driver is driving, and shall upon request and
    if available exhibit the driver’s license or permit to
    drive to . . . the driver or occupant of or person
    attending any vehicle or other property damaged in the
    accident and shall give such information and upon request
    exhibit such license or permit to any police officer at the
    scene of the accident or who is investigating the
    accident . . . .
    (b) In the event that none of the persons specified is in
    condition to receive the information to which they
    otherwise would be entitled under subsection (a), and no
    police officer is present, the driver of any vehicle
    involved in the accident after fulfilling all other
    requirements of . . . subsection (a) of this section,
    insofar as possible on the driver’s part to be performed,
    shall forthwith report the accident to the nearest police
    (continued . . .)
    23
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    provide her name, address, and the registration number of her
    vehicle to Moon and any police officer at the scene of the
    accident or who is investigating the accident, and, if
    requested, exhibit her driver’s license.          HRS § 291C-14(a).
    However, if it was not possible to exchange this information--
    such as when the other motorist is not in a condition to receive
    the information and no police officer is present--Baker was
    required to promptly report the accident to the nearest police
    officer and provide the required information after fulfilling
    other statutory requirements insofar as possible.            HRS § 291C-
    14(b).
    Moon testified that the collision occurred at