State v. Baker. ( 2020 )
[…] I.   BACKGROUND
    On October 26, 2017, at 3:35 p.m., Celeste Baker was
    issued a traffic citation for violating Hawaii Revised Statutes
    (HRS) §§ 291C-13, Leaving Scene of Accident Involving Vehicle
    Damage (failure to stop),1 and 431:10C-104, No Motor Vehicle
    Insurance Policy.    The citation contained Baker’s name, address,
    driver’s license number, and date of birth.          The citation also
    listed the license plate number, make, model, type, color, and
    year of Baker’s vehicle.      One month later, the State filed a
    1
    HRS § 291C-13 (Supp. 2008) provides the following in full:
    The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting
    only in damage to a vehicle or other property that is
    driven or attended by any person shall immediately stop
    such vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close
    thereto as possible, but shall forthwith return to, and in
    every event shall remain at, the scene of the accident
    until the driver has fulfilled the requirements of section
    291C-14. Every such stop shall be made without obstructing
    traffic more than is necessary. For any violation under
    this section, a surcharge of up to $100 may be imposed, in
    addition to other penalties, which shall be deposited into
    the trauma system special fund.
    2
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    two-count complaint in the district court alleging that Baker
    violated HRS §§ 291C-13 and 431:10C-104.2          Count 1 of the
    complaint states as follows:
    COUNT 1: On or about October 26, 2017, in the City and
    County of Honolulu, State of Hawai‘i, CELESTE BAKER, as the
    driver of a vehicle involved in an accident resulting only
    in damage to a vehicle or other property that was driven or
    attended by a person, did intentionally, knowingly or
    recklessly fail to immediately stop such vehicle at the
    scene of the accident or as close thereto as possible, and
    did intentionally, knowingly or recklessly fail to
    forthwith return to, and in every event remain at, the
    scene of the accident and fulfill the requirements of [HRS
    § 291C-14], thereby committing the offense of Accidents
    Involving Damage to Vehicle or Property in violation of
    [HRS § 291C-13]. [HRS § 291C-14] requires that the driver
    of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in . . .
    damage to any vehicle or other property which is driven or
    attended by any person shall give the driver’s name,
    address, and the registration number of the vehicle the
    driver is driving, and shall upon request and if available