State v. Baker. ( 2020 )
[…] or
    (b) provide the information required by section 291C-
    14 to the other driver and any police officer at the
    scene, or, in their absence, forthwith report the
    accident to the nearest police officer and provide
    that information to the officer.
    HRS §§ 291C-13, 291C-14.       The State is also required to allege
    that each element was committed intentionally, knowingly, or
    recklessly when charging this offense.12
    In this case, Baker challenged the sufficiency of the
    charge for the first time on appeal, and the liberal
    12
    Because HRS § 291C-13 does not contain a mens rea, HRS § 702-204
    applies. HRS § 702-204 (“When the state of mind required to establish an
    element of an offense is not specified by the law, that element is
    established if, with respect thereto, a person acts intentionally, knowingly,
    or recklessly.”); HRS § 701-102(3) (2014) (“The provisions of chapters 701
    through 706 of the Code are applicable to offenses defined by other statutes,
    unless the Code otherwise provides.”).
    19
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***