State v. Melendez. ( 2020 )
[…] were used to treat ADHD.         
    Id.
       Additionally, we concluded that
    the trial court’s determination that the substance recovered was
    usable was supported by testimony that it may have constituted
    an amount sufficient to be “used” by someone.             
    Id.
       Thus, we
    held that the court did not abuse its discretion in denying the
    motion to dismiss.       Id. at 507, 
    60 P.3d at 908
    .
    This court has thus consistently held over the past
    forty years that when the amount of drugs possessed is unusable,
    the violation of HRS § 712-1243 does not “cause or threaten the
    harm or evil sought to be prevented by the law defining the
    offense,” and a de minimis dismissal would be warranted in such
    circumstances.       HRS § 702-236; see Vance, 61 Haw. at 307, 
    602 P.2d at 944
    ; Viernes, 92 Hawaiʻi at 134, 
    988 P.2d at 199
    ; cf.
    Balanza, 93 Hawaiʻi at 285, 
    1 P.3d at 287