State v. Melendez. ( 2020 )
[…] defendant’s criminal conduct constitutes a de minimis infraction
    pursuant to HRS § 702-236 is reviewed on appeal for abuse of
    discretion.    State v. Oughterson, 99 Hawaiʻi 244, 253, 
    54 P.3d 415
    , 424 (2002).    “A court abuses its discretion if it clearly
    exceeded the bounds of reason or disregarded rules or principles
    of law or practice to the substantial detriment of a party
    litigant.”    
    Id.
     (brackets omitted).
    IV.   DISCUSSION
    A. Motion to Dismiss Possessory Drug Violation as De Minimis
    HRS § 702-236(1)(b) allows the circuit court to
    dismiss a prosecution if, upon consideration of the nature of
    the alleged conduct and attendant circumstances, the court finds
    that the violation “[d]id not actually cause or threaten the
    harm or evil sought to be prevented by the law defining the
    offense or did so only to an extent too trivial to warrant the
    9
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    condemnation of conviction.”      In order for dismissal to be
    granted on de minimis grounds, the defendant must place “the
    relevant attendant circumstances before the trial court . . . to