State v. Melendez. ( 2020 )
[…] Melendez filed a motion to dismiss the charge on the
    basis that possession of .005 grams of cocaine constituted a de
    minimis violation and the charge should be dismissed pursuant to
    HRS § 702-236.2       The State did not file a written opposition, but
    1
    HRS § 712-1243 (2014) provides as follows: “(1) A person commits
    the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person
    knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount. (2) Promoting a
    dangerous drug in the third degree is a class C felony.”
    2
    HRS § 702-236 (2014) provides as follows:
    (1) The court may dismiss a prosecution if, having regard
    to the nature of the conduct alleged and the nature of the
    attendant circumstances, it finds that the defendant’s
    conduct:
    (continued. . .)
    3
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    it orally opposed Melendez’s motion at the hearing on the
    motion.3
    Both parties stipulated into evidence previous expert
    testimony by Dr. George Read.         The testimony had been given at a
    hearing on a motion to dismiss a possessory drug violation as de
    minimis held approximately 17 years earlier.4            The parties also
    stipulated to facts detailed in defense counsel’s declaration
    submitted with Melendez’s motion to dismiss; no other evidence
    was submitted in relation to Melendez’s motion.            In the
    (. . .continued)
    (a) Was within a customary license or tolerance,
    which was not expressly refused by the person whose
    interest was infringed and which is not inconsistent
    with the purpose of the law defining the offense;
    (b) Did not actually cause or threaten the harm or
    evil sought to be prevented by the law defining the
    offense or did so only to an extent too trivial to
    warrant the condemnation of conviction; or
    (c) Presents such other extenuations that it cannot
    reasonably be regarded as envisaged by the
    legislature in forbidding the offense.
    (2) The court shall not dismiss a prosecution under
    subsection (1)(c) of this section without filing a written
    statement of its reasons.
    3
    The Honorable Judge Todd W. Eddins presided over the proceedings
    in this case.
    4
    Dr. Read, an expert in pharmacology, testified in relevant part
    that doses of methamphetamine as low as .005 grams had been used to treat