State v. Melendez. ( 2020 )
[…] was determined to be approximately .005 grams of a substance
    containing cocaine.       There was no analysis as to the quantity of
    cocaine contained within the .005 grams.           Melendez was
    subsequently charged with promoting a dangerous drug in the
    third degree in violation of Hawaiʻi Revised Statutes (HRS)
    § 712-1243.1
    B.     Motion to Dismiss as De Minimis
    Melendez filed a motion to dismiss the charge on the
    basis that possession of .005 grams of cocaine constituted a de
    minimis violation and the charge should be dismissed pursuant to
    HRS § 702-236.2       The State did not file a written opposition, but
    1
    HRS § 712-1243 (2014) provides as follows: “(1) A person commits
    the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person
    knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount. (2) Promoting a
    dangerous drug in the third degree is a class C felony.”
    2
    HRS § 702-236 (2014) provides as follows:
    (1) The court may dismiss a prosecution if, having regard
    to the nature of the conduct alleged and the nature of the
    attendant circumstances, it finds that the defendant’s
    conduct:
    (continued. . .)
    3