State v. Melendez. ( 2020 )
[…] saleable.”     Even assuming that the amount of cocaine Melendez
    possessed was theoretically capable of producing a
    pharmacological or physiological effect, it was well within the
    court’s discretion to dismiss the charge against Melendez as de
    minimis because, per the parties’ stipulation, the cocaine
    Melendez possessed was not a usable or saleable amount.            Since
    it was neither usable nor saleable, Melendez’s possession of the
    cocaine did not “cause or threaten the harm or evil sought to be
    prevented” by HRS § 712-1243 and violated the statute “only to
    an extent too trivial to warrant the condemnation of
    conviction.”     HRS § 702-236(1)(b); see Viernes, 92 Hawai‘i at
    133, 
    988 P.2d at 198
     (“Inasmuch as the quantity of
    17
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    methamphetamine possessed by Viernes was infinitesimal and