State v. Melendez. ( 2020 )
[…] (1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous
    drug in the first degree if the person knowingly:
    (a) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds,
    mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of:
    (i) One ounce or more, containing methamphetamine,
    heroin, morphine, or cocaine or any of their
    respective salts, isomers, and salts of isomers; or
    (ii) One and one-half ounce or more, containing one
    or more of any of the other dangerous drugs;
    . . . .
    (2) Promoting a dangerous drug in the first degree is a
    class A felony.
    6
    HRS § 712-1242 (2014 & Supp. 2016) provides as follows:
    (1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous
    drug in the second degree if the person knowingly:
    (a) Possesses twenty-five or more capsules, tablets,
    ampules, dosage units, or syrettes, containing one or
    more dangerous drugs;
    (b) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds,
    mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of:
    (i) One-eighth ounce or more, containing
    methamphetamine, heroin, morphine, or cocaine or any
    of their respective salts, isomers, and salts of
    isomers; or
    (ii) One-fourth ounce or more, containing any
    dangerous drug; or
    (c) Distributes any dangerous drug in any amount.
    (2) Promoting a dangerous drug in the second degree is a
    class B felony.
    6
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    tenths, hundredths, or thousandths of grams.          Considering the
    scheme as a whole, the court stated, “it is clear that under the
    circumstances . . . Melendez’s possession of .005 grams of a