State v. Melendez. ( 2020 )
[…] The court issued an
    Order Granting Motion to Dismiss for De Minimis Violation (De
    Minimis Order) on May 29, 2018.          In the De Minimis Order, the
    court made several findings of fact and conclusions of law
    related to its granting of Melendez’s motion.          The court
    5
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    discussed the statutory scheme of HRS §§ 712-1241,5 712-1242,6
    and 712-1243, noting that the Hawaiʻi Penal Code quantifies
    illegal possession by measurement in ounces or grams, not in
    5
    HRS § 712-1241(1)(a) and (2) (2014 & Supp. 2016) provides as
    follows:
    (1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous
    drug in the first degree if the person knowingly:
    (a) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds,
    mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of:
    (i) One ounce or more, containing methamphetamine,
    heroin, morphine, or cocaine or any of their
    respective salts, isomers, and salts of isomers; or
    (ii) One and one-half ounce or more, containing one
    or more of any of the other dangerous drugs;
    . . . .
    (2) Promoting a dangerous drug in the first degree is a
    class A felony.
    6
    HRS § 712-1242 (2014 & Supp. 2016) provides as follows:
    (1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous
    drug in the second degree if the person knowingly:
    (a) Possesses twenty-five or more capsules, tablets,
    ampules, dosage units, or syrettes, containing one or
    more dangerous drugs;
    (b) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds,
    mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of:
    (i) One-eighth ounce or more, containing
    methamphetamine, heroin, morphine, or cocaine or any
    of their respective salts, isomers, and salts of
    isomers; or
    (ii) One-fourth ounce or more, containing any
    dangerous drug; or
    (c) Distributes any dangerous drug in any amount.
    (2) Promoting a dangerous drug in the second degree is a
    class B felony.
    6
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    tenths, hundredths, or thousandths of grams.          Considering the
    scheme as a whole, the court stated, “it is clear that under the