State Ex Rel. Kobayashi v. Zimring , 58 Haw. 106 ( 1977 )
[…] In response to the State’s argument that the federal government ceded the disputed land to the new state in the Admission Act,19 the appellees *122argue that the only federal public lands which passed to the State were lands ceded to the United States by the Republic of Hawaii in 1898. Since the subject land was created in 1955, they argue that it could not have been part of “ceded lands” and therefore, was not conveyed to the State pursuant to the Admission Act.

    Section 5(b) of the Admission Act reads:

    Except as provided in subsection (c) and (d) of this section, the United States grants to the State of Hawaii, effective upon its admission into the Union, the United States’ title to all the public lands and other public property within the boundaries of the State of Hawaii, title to which is held by the United States immediately prior to its admission into the Union ....

    Section 5(g) of the Act indicates that “‘public lands and other public property’ means, and is limited to, the lands and properties that were ceded to the United States by the Republic of Hawaii under the joint resolution of annexation ... or that have been acquired in exchange for lands and properties so ceded.”

    According to the Joint Resolution of Annexation, the Republic ceded to the United States