State v. Gallagher. ( 2020 )
[…] regarding alleged incidents” on four specified dates between May
    and September 2013 involving the two complaining witnesses or
    other persons.
    Thereafter, the State filed two notices of intent
    pursuant to HRE Rules 404(b) and 608(b) stating it would rely on
    evidence of four prior incidents of “Harassment,” one incident
    of “Harassment By Stalking,” and one incident of “Harassment By
    Stalking, Simple Trespass, Criminal Tampering and Disorderly
    Conduct” that occurred between March 24 and September 19, 2013.2
    1
    HRS § 708-821(1)(b) provides in relevant part as follows: “A
    person commits the offense of criminal property damage in the second degree
    if by means other than fire: . . . . The person intentionally or knowingly
    damages the property of another, without the other’s consent, in an amount
    exceeding $1,500[.]”
    2
    The notices collectively indicated that the State intended to
    rely upon six incidents, including one that occurred several days after the
    events giving rise to the case. During the hearing on the motions in limine,