State v. Uchima. ( 2020 )
[…] .
    Reasoning that the untimely nature of the appeal was due to
    counsel’s erroneous advice, we considered the defendant’s appeal
    on the merits.    Id. at 316, 
    615 P.2d at 96
    .
    While our cases permitting untimely appeals have
    previously involved counsel’s failure to timely perfect a notice
    of appeal, the statutes granting a defendant the right to appeal
    to the ICA and the statute providing the right to seek this
    court’s discretionary review of the ICA’s disposition are
    analogous in providing a statutory right to appellate review.
    HRS § 641-12(a) requires that “the party appealing [a
    district court judgment] shall file notice of the party’s appeal
    within thirty days, or such other time as may be provided by the
    rules of the court.”     See also HRS § 641-11 (specifying that a
    defendant may appeal to the ICA from a circuit court judgment
    “in the manner and within the time provided by the rules of
    court”).   In comparison, “[a]n application for a writ of