State v. Uchima. ( 2020 )
[…] us to determine whether we have jurisdiction to review the
    merits of Uchima’s Application.
    1. The Hawaiʻi Revised Statutes Confer a Right To Appeal and a
    Right To Petition This Court for Certiorari Review.
    In Hawaiʻi, every defendant in a criminal case who is
    aggrieved by a district or circuit court judgment is guaranteed
    a statutory right to appeal.        Briones v. State, 
    74 Haw. 442
    ,
    460, 
    848 P.2d 966
    , 975 (1993) (citing HRS §§ 641-11 (Supp. 1991)
    and 641-12 (1985)).      Specifically, pursuant to HRS § 641-12(a),10
    (. . . continued)
    certiorari for no more than an additional thirty
    days. . . .
    10
    HRS § 641-12(a) (2016) provides the following:
    Appeals upon the record shall be allowed from all final
    decisions and final judgments of district courts in all
    criminal matters. Such appeals may be made to the
    intermediate appellate court, subject to chapter 602,
    whenever the party appealing shall file notice of the
    party’s appeal within thirty days, or such other time as
    may be provided by the rules of the court.
    13
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    a defendant has a right to appeal from “all final decisions and
    final judgments of district courts in all criminal matters” to
    the ICA, subject to chapter 602.         Similarly, HRS § 641-11 allows
    appeals from circuit court judgments to the ICA in criminal
    matters, subject to chapter 602.11        Included within chapter 602,
    HRS § 602-59(a) gives a party the right to seek review of the