State v. Uchima. ( 2020 )
[…] 237 P.3d 1109
    , 1115 (2010)
    (quoting Richie, 88 Hawaiʻi at 33, 
    960 P.2d at 1241
    ).
    IV.   DISCUSSION
    A.       This Court Has Jurisdiction To Review the Late Filing of
    the Application in This Case.
    HRS § 602-59 grants a party the right to petition this
    court for discretionary review of an ICA judgment or dismissal
    order by submitting an application for writ of certiorari no
    later than thirty days after the filing of the ICA’s judgment or
    dismissal order.9       A party may extend the time for filing the
    9
    HRS § 602-59 (2016) provides in part the following:
    (a) After issuance of the intermediate appellate court’s
    judgment or dismissal order, a party may seek review of the
    intermediate appellate court’s decision and judgment or
    dismissal order only by application to the supreme court
    for a writ of certiorari, the acceptance or rejection of
    which shall be discretionary upon the supreme court.
    (b) The application for writ of certiorari shall tersely
    state its grounds, which shall include:
    (1) Grave errors of law or of fact; or
    (2) Obvious inconsistencies in the decision of the
    intermediate appellate court with that of the supreme
    court, federal decisions, or its own decision,
    and the magnitude of those errors or inconsistencies
    dictating the need for further appeal.
    (c) An application for a writ of certiorari may be filed
    with the supreme court no later than thirty days after the
    filing of the judgment or dismissal order of the
    intermediate appellate court. Upon a written request filed
    prior to the expiration of the thirty-day period, a party
    may extend the time for filing an application for a writ of
    (continued . . .)
    12
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    certiorari application for an additional thirty days if the
    party files a written request prior to the expiration of the
    thirty-day period.      HRS § 602-59(c).
    In this case, Uchima requested an extension of time to
    file his Application.      However, Uchima’s counsel avers that
    either as a result of the judiciary’s computer system or user
    error, the Application was not filed until six days after the