State v. Uchima. ( 2020 )
[…] right to confer with counsel during a routine 15-minute recess
    improperly restricted the defendant’s opportunity to be heard
    during the trial); Pitts, 131 Hawaiʻi at 544, 319 P.3d at 463
    (denial of right to counsel affects defendants’ ability to
    defend their “interests on a level playing field”).            We
    therefore hold that a defendant has a constitutional right to
    the assistance of counsel during proceedings on certiorari
    review.15   Cf. Akau, 144 Hawaiʻi at 161, 439 P.3d at 113; Pitts,
    (. . . continued)
    in this court. HRS § 802-5(a) (“[T]he judge shall appoint counsel to
    represent the [indigent] person at all stages of the proceedings, including
    appeal, if any.” (emphasis added)). Thus, HRS § 802-5 provides an indigent
    defendant in a criminal case with the right to appointed counsel on
    certiorari review. The record, however, appears to indicate that Uchima is
    represented by privately retained counsel. Nevertheless, as the Chief