State v. Uchima. ( 2020 )
[…] criminal cases with a statutory right to seek review of the
    ICA’s judgment on appeal or dismissal order.
    2. A Defendant in a Criminal Case Has the Constitutional Right to
    the Effective Assistance of Counsel During the Certiorari
    Stage of a Criminal Proceeding.
    “Article I, section 14 of the Hawaiʻi Constitution
    guarantees a defendant in a criminal prosecution the right ‘to
    have the assistance of counsel for the accused’s defense.’”
    Maddox v. State, 141 Hawaiʻi 196, 202, 
    407 P.3d 152
    , 158 (2017)
    11
    HRS § 641-11 (2016) provides the following:
    Any party aggrieved by the judgment of a circuit court in a
    criminal matter may appeal to the intermediate appellate
    court, subject to chapter 602, in the manner and within the
    time provided by the rules of court. The sentence of the
    court in a criminal case shall be the judgment. All
    appeals shall be filed with the clerk of the supreme court
    and shall be subject to one filing fee.
    14
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    (quoting Haw. Const. art. I, § 14).        This right is deemed so
    fundamental that it is specifically provided to indigent
    defendants in our state constitution.        Haw. Const. art. I, § 14