State v. Uchima. ( 2020 )
[…] (a)(3).2   Uchima pleaded not guilty to the charge.
    Prior to trial, Uchima filed a motion to suppress
    evidence seized or information obtained by the Honolulu Police
    Department (HPD) after he was arrested, including all statements
    made by him to law enforcement.        Uchima argued that he was in
    custody when he was instructed by HPD Officer Richard Townsend
    to exit his vehicle and asked to participate in a field sobriety
    test (FST) as he “was clearly not free to leave,” and that he
    1
    HRS § 291E-61(a)(1) (Supp. 2015) provides as follows:
    (a) A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle
    under the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates
    or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:
    (1) While under the influence of alcohol in an amount
    sufficient to impair the person’s normal mental
    faculties or ability to care for the person and guard
    against casualty[.]
    2
    HRS § 291E-61(a)(3) (Supp. 2015) provides as follows: “A person
    commits the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an
    intoxicant if the person operates or assumes actual physical control of a
    vehicle: . . . . With .08 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters
    of breath[.]” The State’s motion to strike this portion of the charge was
    granted prior to the commencement of trial.
    3
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    was subject to interrogation when Officer Townsend asked him