State v. Uchima. ( 2020 )
[…] previously involved counsel’s failure to timely perfect a notice
    of appeal, the statutes granting a defendant the right to appeal
    to the ICA and the statute providing the right to seek this
    court’s discretionary review of the ICA’s disposition are
    analogous in providing a statutory right to appellate review.
    HRS § 641-12(a) requires that “the party appealing [a
    district court judgment] shall file notice of the party’s appeal
    within thirty days, or such other time as may be provided by the
    rules of the court.”     See also HRS § 641-11 (specifying that a
    defendant may appeal to the ICA from a circuit court judgment
    “in the manner and within the time provided by the rules of
    court”).   In comparison, “[a]n application for a writ of
    certiorari may be filed with the supreme court no later than
    thirty days after the filing of the judgment or dismissal order
    of the intermediate appellate court.”        HRS § 602-59(c); see also
    25