LO v. NO. ( 2020 )
[…] Husband in English.
    3.   Wife’s Reply Brief
    Wife argued that Husband’s AB ignored the mistakes and
    bias of the custody evaluator and failed to respond to Wife’s
    24
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    arguments that Husband abused the TRO process.
    4.    The ICA’s Memorandum Opinion
    The ICA concluded that each challenged FOF relating to
    child custody was supported by substantial evidence in the
    record, and that the circuit court properly considered the
    relevant factors set forth in HRS § 571-46 (2018) 10 to determine
    10   HRS § 571-46 (2018) states in relevant part:
    (a) In actions for divorce . . . where there is at
    issue a dispute as to the custody of a minor child, the
    court . . . may make an order for the custody of the minor
    child as may seem necessary or proper. In awarding the
    custody, the court shall be guided by the following
    standards, considerations, and procedures:
    (1)   Custody should be awarded to either parent or to
    both parents according to the best interests of
    the child, and the court also may consider
    frequent, continuing, and meaningful contact of
    each parent with the child unless the court
    finds that a parent is unable to act in the best
    interest of the child;
    . . . .
    (4)   Whenever good cause appears therefor, the court
    may require an investigation and report
    concerning the care, welfare, and custody of any
    minor child of the parties. When so directed by
    the court, investigators or professional
    personnel attached to or assisting the court,
    hereinafter referred to as child custody
    evaluators, shall make investigations and
    reports that shall be made available to all
    interested parties and counsel before hearing,
    and the reports may be received in evidence[.]
    . . . .
    (b) In determining what constitutes the best interest
    of the child under this section, the court shall consider,
    but not be limited to, the following:
    . . . .
    (continued . . .)
    25
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    the best interest of the minor child.           The ICA quoted FOFs 39-