LO v. NO. ( 2020 )
[…] the time of Husband’s death, Wife would receive 100% of Husband’s Thrift
    Savings Plan benefit and life insurance policies, so long as all of Husband’s
    dependent children were over age 22. If any dependent children were under
    age 22 at the time of Husband’s death, the benefit would be split between
    Wife and the children in equal shares. Further, the agreement expresses
    Husband’s intent to will “all previously acquired real estate and future real
    estate acquired jointly to the Wife at time of his death.”
    14    HRS § 580-47 states in relevant part:
    In addition to any other relevant factors considered,
    the court, in ordering spousal support and maintenance,
    shall consider the following factors:
    (1)   Financial resources of the parties;
    (continued . . .)
    35
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    spousal support absent the PMA.
    As to procedural unconscionability, crediting
    Husband’s account of events as the family court did, the PMA was
    not procedurally unconscionable.          According to the testimony
    that the family court found credible, Wife had the opportunity
    to review the PMA, have independent counsel review it (though
    she chose not to), and negotiate with Husband for more favorable
    terms.   There is no evidence that the family court found
    (2)    Ability of the party seeking support and
    maintenance to meet his or her needs
    independently;
    (3)    Duration of the marriage;
    (4)    Standard of living established during the
    marriage;
    (5)    Age of the parties;
    (6)    Physical and emotional condition of the parties;
    (7)    Usual occupation of the parties during the
    marriage;
    (8)    Vocational skills and employability of the party
    seeking support and maintenance;
    (9)    Needs of the parties;
    (10)   Custodial and child support responsibilities;
    (11)   Ability of the party from whom support and
    maintenance is sought to meet his or her own
    needs while meeting the needs of the party
    seeking support and maintenance;
    (12)   Other factors which measure the financial
    condition in which the parties will be left as
    the result of the action under which the
    determination of maintenance is made; and
    (13)   Probable duration of the need of the party
    seeking support and maintenance.
    36
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    credible that would indicate Wife did not have full knowledge –
    or the chance to obtain full knowledge – of Husband’s financial
    situation.    Schedule A1, attached to the PMA, lists Husband’s