De La Garza v. State. , 129 Haw. 429 ( 2013 )
[…] Correctional Facility.”       Along with her written testimony, Aunt
    included a map of the locations where Petitioner had driven
    Complainant on the day of the incident, and photographs of the
    injuries Complainant sustained.
    Aunt’s five-page, single-spaced statement recounted the
    nature of Petitioner and Complainant’s relationship as well as
    the events of the day of the incident.9         Aunt stated that
    “[Petitioner] has already started on work furlough because of the
    1.6 minimum,” and that “a 1.6 month minimum term is a slap in the
    8
    Pursuant to HRS § 706-670(1) (Supp. 2010), a “person sentenced to
    an indeterminate term of imprisonment shall receive an initial parole hearing
    at least one month before the expiration of the minimum term of imprisonment
    determined by the [HPA].” If the HPA does not grant parole at that initial
    hearing, additional hearings are held at “twelve-month intervals or less until
    parole is granted or the maximum period of imprisonment expires.” Id. The