De La Garza v. State. , 129 Haw. 429 ( 2013 )
[…] imprisonment that a person sentenced to an indeterminate or an extended term
    of imprisonment must serve before becoming eligible for parole. HRS § 706-
    669(1) (1993). The guidelines upon which these determinations are made are
    established by the HPA. HRS § 706-669(8). See HPA’s Guidelines for
    Establishing Minimum Terms of Imprisonment (1989), available at
    http://dps.hawaii.gov/wp-content/uploads/2012/09/HPA-Guidelines-for-
    Establishing-Minimum-Terms-of-Imprisonment.pdf [hereinafter HPA Guidelines].
    4
    HRS § 706-669(2) (1993) provides that “[b]efore holding the
    [minimum term] hearing, the authority shall obtain a complete report regarding
    the prisoner's life before entering the institution and a full report of the
    prisoner's progress in the institution.” HRS § 806-73(b)(3)(B) (Supp. 2009)
    provides that “[a] copy of a presentence report or investigative report shall
    be provided” to the HPA.
    -3-
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***