De La Garza v. State. , 129 Haw. 429 ( 2013 )
[…] proceedings and his appeal to the ICA that his constitutional
    right to effective assistance of counsel and his right to counsel
    were violated by defense counsel’s participation in the second
    hearing via telephone.27      The ICA held that it was aware of no
    authority “stating that an inmate’s counsel may not appear by
    telephone at a minimum term hearing” and affirmed the circuit
    court’s denial of this claim.        De La Garza, SDO at 3-4.       In
    support of its determination, the ICA explained that defense
    26
    In addition, HRS § 706-669(3)(b) provides that the inmate shall
    “be permitted to be represented and assisted by counsel at the hearing.”
    27
    In Hawai#i, in order to show ineffective assistance of counsel,
    the defendant has the burden of establishing “1) that there were specific
    errors or omissions reflecting counsel’s lack of skill, judgment, or