De La Garza v. State. , 129 Haw. 429 ( 2013 )
[…] the first hearing.      In addition, the ICA’s holding implies that
    Petitioner and defense counsel had adequate notice, based on the
    statute, that the second hearing was being held for the purpose
    of re-opening and amending Petitioner’s initial minimum term.
    First, as the State concedes, HRS § 706-669 does not
    expressly provide for the HPA to subsequently increase a minimum
    term fixed by its order.23      Thus, Petitioner would not have had
    notice of the nature or purpose of the second hearing under the
    express terms of the statute.
    Second, while HRS § 706-669(7) (Supp. 2010) provides
    that “[t]he [minimum term] hearing shall be opened to victims or
    their designees or surviving immediate family members who may
    present a written statement or make oral comments,”24 the statute
    does not provide that the victim’s non-appearance or lack of
    23
    HRS § 706-669(5) (Supp. 2010) only provides that “[a]fter sixty
    days notice to the prosecuting attorney, the authority in its discretion may
    reduce the minimum term fixed by its order pursuant to subsection (1).”
    (Emphasis added).
    24
    The statute was amended in 1996 to provide for victims or their
    representatives to have the opportunity to comment at minimum term hearings.
    Supplemental Commentary on HRS § 706-669 (Supp. 2010). The amendment was