Academic Labor United v. Board of Regents of the University of Hawai'i. ( 2023 )
[…] controversies relating to Chapter 89.     HRS § 89-5(i)(3)
    generally gives HLRB the power to “[r]esolve controversies under
    [Chapter 89].”    In HRS § 89-6, which governs bargaining unit
    determinations, section (g) provides that “[w]here any
    controversy arises under this section, the board shall, pursuant
    to Chapter 91, make an investigation and, after a hearing upon
    due notice, make a final determination on the applicability of
    this section to specific individuals, employees, or positions.”
    Moreover, HRS § 91-8 provides that “[a]ny interested person may
    petition an agency for a declaratory order as to the
    applicability of any statutory provision or of any rule or order
    of the agency.”    Read together, these statutes give HLRB broad
    authority to decide questions of the applicability of Chapter
    89, and the applicability of its own regulations and orders.
    HLRB has promulgated rules to give effect to these