Academic Labor United v. Board of Regents of the University of Hawai'i. ( 2023 )
[…] available to it, or that the available remedies would be
    futile. 13
    We also note that the circuit court erred in
    dismissing BOR from this case on the basis of HRS § 304A-108(a).
    It should have dismissed BOR on the same basis as HLRB, that it
    lacked jurisdiction over the action.          However, we affirm the
    dismissal because the error was harmless.
    A.    The Circuit Court Correctly Held That ALU Did Not Exhaust
    Administrative Remedies
    ALU alleges that the circuit court erred in holding
    that it did not exhaust administrative remedies.            HRS § 632-1(b)
    requires that where “a statute provides a special form of remedy
    for a specific type of case, that statutory remedy shall be
    followed” before a court can exercise jurisdiction over a
    declaratory judgment action.        We first assess whether HPERB’s
    1972 decisions are final and binding determinations that
    graduate assistants are not entitled to collective bargaining