State v. Keanaaina. ( 2022 )
[…] Hwy and Makala Blvd); to include but not limited to all
    rooms, boxes, toolboxes, suitcases, handbags, safes,
    backpacks, fanny packs, bags, storage containers, wallets,
    purses, papers, utility receipts and clothing located
    within said camp and/or stored outside-near the camp,
    wherever located within the County and State of Hawaiʻi
    . . . .
    Specifically, Keanaaina claimed that since the warrant was
    targeted at Wright, it did not “support a . . . search of his
    belongings.”     Keanaaina also asserted that the search warrant
    10    HRS § 803-37 (2014) provides:
    Power of officer serving. The officer charged with the
    warrant, if a house, store, or other building is designated
    as the place to be searched, may enter it without demanding
    permission if the officer finds it open. If the doors are
    shut the officer must declare the officer’s office and the
    officer’s business, and demand entrance. If the doors,
    gates, or other bars to the entrance are not immediately
    opened, the officer may break them. When entered, the
    officer may demand that any other part of the house, or any
    closet, or other closed place in which the officer has
    reason to believe the property is concealed, may be opened
    for the officer’s inspection, and if refused the officer
    may break them.
    8
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    did not comply with constitutional prohibitions “that no
    warrants shall issue absent ‘ . . . particularity describing
    . . . . [sic] things to be seized.’”11