State v. Keanaaina. ( 2022 )
[…] HRS § 712-1240 (2014). Methamphetamine is a
    Schedule II substance. HRS § 329-16(e)(2) (2010).
    5    HRS § 329-43.5(a) (Supp. 2016) provides in relevant part:
    it is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with
    intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate,
    cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert,
    produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack,
    store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or
    otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled
    substance in violation of this chapter.
    6     HRS § 712-1243(1) (2014) provides: “[a] person commits the offense of
    promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person knowingly
    possesses any dangerous drug in any amount.”
    6
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    of promoting a detrimental drug in the second degree, in
    violation of HRS § 712-1248(1)7; and one count of attempted
    promoting a controlled substance in, on, or near schools, school