State v. Keanaaina. ( 2022 )
[…] officers found a bag of marijuana within the gray backpack.              The
    officers took the gray backpack to the police station for a more
    thorough search.     During the second search, the police found
    Keanaaina’s identification, methamphetamine residue, and drug
    paraphernalia in the gray backpack.
    The State subsequently charged Keanaaina by complaint
    with one count of promoting a dangerous drug in the first
    degree, in violation of HRS § 712-1241(1)(a)4; two counts of
    prohibited acts related to drug paraphernalia, in violation of
    HRS § 329-43.5(a)5; three counts of promoting a dangerous drug in
    the third degree, in violation of HRS § 712-1243(1)6; one count
    4     HRS § 712-1241(1)(a) (Supp. 2016) provides in relevant part: “[a]
    person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the first degree
    if the person knowingly: (a) [p]ossesses one or more preparations, compounds,
    mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of: (i) [o]ne ounce or more,
    containing methamphetamine . . . .”
    A “dangerous drug” is “any substance or immediate precursor defined or
    specified as a ‘Schedule I substance’ or a ‘Schedule II substance’ by chapter
    329, or a substance specified in section 329-18(c)(14), except marijuana or