State v. Keanaaina. ( 2022 )
[…] B.    Pre-Trial Proceedings
    Keanaaina sought to suppress his identification and
    the evidence obtained from the gray backpack on the basis that
    the officers’ entry into the tent structure and subsequent
    7     HRS § 712-1248(1) (2014) provides in relevant part: “[a] person commits
    the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the second degree if the
    person knowingly . . . [p]ossesses one or more preparations, compounds,
    mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of one ounce or more,
    containing any marijuana.”
    8     HRS § 705-500(1)(b) (2014) provides: “[a] person is guilty of an
    attempt to commit a crime if the person . . . [i]ntentionally engages in
    conduct which, under the circumstances as the person believes them to be,
    constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct intended to culminate
    in the person’s commission of the crime.”
    9     HRS § 712-1249.6(1) (2014) provides in relevant part:
    Promoting a controlled substance in, on, or near
    schools, school vehicles, public parks, or public housing
    projects or complexes. (1) A person commits the offense of