State v. Keanaaina. ( 2022 )
[…] of promoting a detrimental drug in the second degree, in
    violation of HRS § 712-1248(1)7; and one count of attempted
    promoting a controlled substance in, on, or near schools, school
    vehicles, public parks, or public housing projects or complexes,
    in violation of HRS §§ 705-500(1)(b),8 712-1249.6(1).9
    B.    Pre-Trial Proceedings
    Keanaaina sought to suppress his identification and
    the evidence obtained from the gray backpack on the basis that
    the officers’ entry into the tent structure and subsequent
    7     HRS § 712-1248(1) (2014) provides in relevant part: “[a] person commits
    the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the second degree if the
    person knowingly . . . [p]ossesses one or more preparations, compounds,
    mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of one ounce or more,
    containing any marijuana.”
    8     HRS § 705-500(1)(b) (2014) provides: “[a] person is guilty of an
    attempt to commit a crime if the person . . . [i]ntentionally engages in
    conduct which, under the circumstances as the person believes them to be,