State v. Keanaaina. ( 2022 )
[…] State v. Jenkins, 93 Hawaiʻi 87, 100,
    
    997 P.2d 13
    , 26 (2000) (citing State v. Toyomura, 80 Hawaiʻi 8,
    15, 
    904 P.2d 893
    , 900 (1995)).         Accordingly, “[w]e review the
    circuit court’s ruling on a motion to suppress de novo to
    determine whether the ruling was ‘right’ or ‘wrong.’”              State v.
    Kauhi, 86 Hawaiʻi 195, 197, 
    948 P.2d 1036
    , 1038 (1997) (citing
    State v. Navas, 81 Hawaiʻi 113, 123, 
    913 P.2d 39
    , 49 (1996)).
    III. DISCUSSION
    A.    The officers complied with the requirements of HRS § 803-
    37.
    The text of HRS § 803-37 provides in relevant part:
    The officer charged with the warrant, if a house,
    store, or other building is designated as the place to be
    searched, may enter it without demanding permission if the
    officer finds it open. If the doors are shut the officer
    must declare the officer’s office and the officer’s
    business, and demand entrance. If the doors, gates, or
    other bars to the entrance are not immediately opened, the
    officer may break them.
    The statute thus creates a two-stage inquiry for determining
    whether and how an officer may enter a building to execute a
    search warrant.      We first ask whether the structure is “open.”
    If so, an officer may enter without taking any further action,