Prudential Locations, LLC v. Gagnon ( 2022 )
[…] N.D. CENT. CODE § 9-
    08-06 (2019); OKLA. STAT. tit. 15, § 217 (2001); D.C. CODE § 32-581.02 (2021).
    Other states have prohibited non-compete covenants for certain categories of
    employees. For instance, Illinois, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New
    Hampshire, Rhode Island, and Washington have enacted legislation prohibiting
    employers from entering into non-compete covenants with employees below
    certain income levels. 820 ILL. COMP. STAT. 90/10 (2017); ME. STAT. tit. 26, §
    599-A (2019); MD. CODE ANN., LAB. & EMPLY. § 3-716 (2019); MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 149,
    § 24L (2021); N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 275:70 (2019); 28 R.I. GEN. LAWS § 28-59-3
    (2020); WASH. REV. CODE § 49.62.020 (2020).
    5     HRS § 480-4(c) provides:
    Notwithstanding subsection (b) and without limiting the
    application of subsection (a), it shall be lawful for a
    person to enter into any of the following restrictive
    covenants or agreements ancillary to a legitimate purpose
    not violative of this chapter, unless the effect thereof
    may be substantially to lessen competition or to tend to
    create a monopoly in any line of commerce in any section of
    the State:
    (1) A covenant or agreement by the transferor
    of a business not to compete within a
    reasonable area and within a reasonable period
    of time in connection with the sale of the
    business;
    (2) A covenant or agreement between partners
    not to compete with the partnership within a
    reasonable area and for a reasonable period of
    time upon the withdrawal of a partner from the
    partnership;
    15
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    In Traeger, 
    57 Haw. 113
    , 
    551 P.2d 163
    , we considered
    whether the permissible restrictive covenant exceptions in
    HRS 480-4(c)6 are exclusive.       We held “the restrictive covenants