Prudential Locations, LLC v. Gagnon ( 2022 )
[…] testimony of William Chee (“Chee”) and Dan Tabori (“Tabori”),
    Locations’ President and Vice-President of Business Operations,
    Locations admitted the sole purpose of the Non-Compete Agreement
    was to prevent new competition, thereby restricting trade and
    commerce in violation of HRS § 480-4(a).2          Gagnon cited Chee’s
    statement that, “when someone goes out and starts their own
    firm, it provides a bigger threat to our company, which we’re
    trying to protect against,” and Tabori’s testimony that, “we
    2     HRS § 480-4(a) provides: “Every contract, combination in the form of
    trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce in the
    State, or in any section of this State is illegal.”
    8
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    want to make sure that we don’t bring people on who learn what
    we do and then go ahead and start their own company.”
    Furthermore, Gagnon pointed out that of the eighteen