Prudential Locations, LLC v. Gagnon ( 2022 )
[…] bans on all or specific types of non-compete covenants.              For
    example, California law provides that “every contract by which
    anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession,
    trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void[,]” with
    statutory exceptions for non-compete agreements related to the
    sale and dissolution of corporations, partnerships, and limited
    liability corporations.       CAL. CIVIL CODE § 16600 (West through Ch.
    19 of 2021 Reg. Sess.); Edwards, 189 P.3d at 291 (“[O]ur courts
    have consistently affirmed that section 16600 evinces a settled
    14
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    legislative policy in favor of open competition and employee
    mobility.”).4
    Under Hawaiʻi law, pursuant to HRS § 480-4(a), “Every
    contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or
    conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce in the State, or
    in any section of this State is illegal.”              HRS § 480-4(c) then
    enumerates several types of restrictive covenants that may be
    lawfully entered into “ancillary to a legitimate purpose not
    violative of this chapter.”5         (Emphasis added.)
    4     North Dakota, Oklahoma, and Washington D.C. have also passed