State v. Matsumoto. ( 2019 )
[…] assault statutes that suggested that the legislature considered
    the buttocks to be an “intimate part” within the meaning of
    “sexual contact” as defined in HRS § 707-700.            
    Id. at 6,
    249
    P.3d at 1146.     This court examined the plain language of HRS
    § 707–700 and concluded that the provision “does not indicate
    whether the legislature considered the buttocks to be a part of
    the body typically associated with sexual relations.”              
    Id. at 7,
    249 P.3d at 1147.      However, in reviewing the legislative history
    of section 707–700, as well as engaging in an in pari materia
    reading of HRS § 712–1210, we concluded that “the legislature
    intended the buttocks to be an ‘intimate part’ for purposes of
    ‘sexual contact’ as that phrase is defined in section 707–700.”
    
    Id. In support
    of its conclusion, the Silver court cited the
    following statement from State v. Kalani: “This court has noted
    that the definitions of ‘sexual contact’ under HRS § 707–700 and
    46