Gale v. Lotito , 857 N.Y.S.2d 176 ( 2008 )
[…] *904The mother and the father, who were never married, share legal custody of their child. The mother, who is the primary caretaker of the child, petitioned for an order of support, and a hearing was held over several days during which the father was directed by the court three times to submit certain evidence regarding his financial status. The father failed to do so, and the Support Magistrate entered a support order based solely upon the child’s needs, without regard to the father’s financial circumstances, pursuant to Family Court Act § 413 (1) (k), which provides: “[w]hen a party has defaulted and/or the court is otherwise presented with insufficient evidence to determine gross income, the court shall order child support based upon the needs or standard of living of the child, whichever is greater.” The father subsequently moved, in effect, for leave to renew the petition for support, submitting new documentary evidence regarding his financial circumstances. The motion was denied, as was the father’s subsequent objection to the order denying his motion. We affirm.