State v. Alesana ( 2021 )
[…] intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly."          HRS § 702-204 (2014).
    HRS § 291E-62 does not specify the state of mind required to
    establish any elements of the offense; thus, the State must prove
    Alesana acted intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly.4/
    "[G]iven the difficulty of proving the requisite state
    of mind by direct evidence in criminal cases, we have
    4/    "A person acts recklessly with respect to attendant circumstances
    when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such
    circumstances exist." HRS § 702-206(3)(b) (2014). "A risk is substantial and
    unjustifiable within the meaning of this section if, considering the nature
    and purpose of the person's conduct and the circumstances known to him, the
    disregard of the risk involves a gross deviation from the standard of conduct
    that a law-abiding person would observe in the same situation." HRS § 702-
    206(3)(d) (2014).
    5
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    consistently held that proof by circumstantial evidence and
    reasonable inferences arising from circumstances surrounding the
    defendant's conduct is sufficient."