State v. Preble ( 2021 )
[…] defendant was sentenced in 2001 to concurrent terms of
    imprisonment. Id. at *1. Upon resentencing in 2017, the circuit
    court imposed a consecutive sentence comprising four elements:
    three twenty-year terms and a single one-year term to be served
    consecutively, for a total sentence of sixty-one years
    imprisonment. Id. "The circuit court indicated that [the
    defendant's] credit for time served under his 2001 sentence would
    be applied only once against the first of his three consecutive
    twenty-year terms," rather than to each of the offenses
    12/
    Under HRS § 706-671(2), "[w]hen a judgment of conviction or a
    sentence is vacated and a new sentence is thereafter imposed upon the
    defendant for the same crime, the period of detention and imprisonment
    theretofore served shall be deducted from the minimum and maximum terms of the
    new sentence."
    15
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    comprising his 2017 resentence. Id. The supreme court ruled
    that "[a]bsent credit for time already served on each count of
    his 2001 sentence, [the defendant] would be subjected to