State v. Kaeo. ( 2021 )
[…] the public.") (emphasis added); HRS § 711-1111(3) offense of Violation of
    Privacy in the Second Degree ("'Public place' means an area generally open to
    the public, regardless of whether it is privately owned, and includes but is
    not limited to streets, sidewalks, bridges, alleys, plazas, parks, driveways,
    parking lots, buses, tunnels, buildings, stores, and restaurants.") (emphasis
    added).
    3
    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    in the disorderly conduct statute subsection (1)(a)).           The
    Commentary to HRS § 711-1101 pertinently provides:
    Subsection (1)(a) is a standard clause in disorderly conduct
    legislation, aimed at actual fights and at other behavior
    tending to threaten the public generally, for this section
    requires public alarm, etc., as distinguished from the
    private alarm which may accompany assault. This is an
    important point. A person may not be arrested for
    disorderly conduct as a result of activity which annoys only
    the police, for example. Police officers are trained and
    employed to bear the burden of hazardous situations, and it
    is not infrequent that private citizens have arguments with
    them. Short of conduct which causes "physical inconvenience
    or alarm to a member or members of the public" arguments with
    the police are merely hazards of the trade, which do not
    warrant criminal penalties.
    (Emphases added) (footnote in original omitted). The Commentary