State v. Kaeo. ( 2021 )
[…] different meaning of "the public" other than the definition of
    "public" in HRS § 711-1100 is plainly required.
    The Commentary on HRS § 711-1101 "may be used as an aid
    in understanding the provisions of the [Hawai#i Penal] Code."
    HRS § 701-105 (2014); see State v. Teale, 139 Hawai#i 351, 355-
    56, 
    390 P.3d 1238
    , 1242-43 (2017) (utilizing the commentary to
    HRS § 711-1101 as an aid to determine the meaning of "tumultuous"
    3
    The same absurd interpretation results when applying the default
    "public" definition in HRS § 711-1100 as an adjective, to other public order
    offenses in HRS Chapter 711 that use the term "the public" as a noun. See
    e.g. HRS § 711-1101(e) offense of Begging or Soliciting ("Impedes or
    obstructs, for the purpose of begging or soliciting alms, any person in any
    public place or in any place open to the public.") (emphasis added); HRS §
    711-1107(1) offense of Desecration ("(1) A person commits the offense of
    desecration if the person intentionally desecrates: (a) Any public monument or
    structure; (b) A place of worship or burial; or (c) In a public place the