State v. Kaeo. ( 2021 )
[…] See
    e.g. HRS § 711-1101(e) offense of Begging or Soliciting ("Impedes or
    obstructs, for the purpose of begging or soliciting alms, any person in any
    public place or in any place open to the public.") (emphasis added); HRS §
    711-1107(1) offense of Desecration ("(1) A person commits the offense of
    desecration if the person intentionally desecrates: (a) Any public monument or
    structure; (b) A place of worship or burial; or (c) In a public place the
    national flag or any other object of veneration by a substantial segment of
    the public.") (emphasis added); HRS § 711-1111(3) offense of Violation of
    Privacy in the Second Degree ("'Public place' means an area generally open to
    the public, regardless of whether it is privately owned, and includes but is
    not limited to streets, sidewalks, bridges, alleys, plazas, parks, driveways,
    parking lots, buses, tunnels, buildings, stores, and restaurants.") (emphasis
    added).
    3
    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    in the disorderly conduct statute subsection (1)(a)).           The
    Commentary to HRS § 711-1101 pertinently provides:
    Subsection (1)(a) is a standard clause in disorderly conduct