State v. Kaeo. ( 2021 )
[…] all parts of a statute, and that no clause, sentence, or word
    shall be construed as superfluous, void, or insignificant if a
    construction can be legitimately found which will give force to
    and preserve all words of the statute." Franks v. City and
    County of Honolulu, 
    74 Haw. 328
    , 330, 
    843 P.2d 668
    , 669 (1993)
    (citations omitted). If the words "the public" in the disorderly
    conduct statute mean "affecting or likely to affect a substantial
    number of persons[,]" then the statute cannot logically be
    1
    The "private place" definition in HRS § 711-1100 provides, inter
    alia, that it "does not include a place to which the public or a substantial
    group thereof has access." (Emphasis added).
    2
    The "public place" definition in HRS § 711-1100 provides, inter
    alia, that it means "a place to which the public or a substantial group of
    persons has access . . . ." (Emphasis added).
    2
    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    employed in a case where only one person, or a single member of
    the public, is affected. HRS §§ 711-1100, 711-1101. The
    disorderly conduct statute, however, clearly does apply where