State v. Etimani ( 2022 )
[…] (CASE NO. 1CPC-XX-XXXXXXX)
    SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER
    (By: Ginoza, C.J., and Hiraoka and Wadsworth, JJ.)
    Defendant-Appellant Johnny Etimani (Etimani) appeals
    from the Judgment of Conviction and Sentence (Judgment), entered
    on June 25, 2020, in the Circuit Court of the First Circuit
    (Circuit Court).1/ After a jury trial, Etimani was convicted of
    one count of Sexual Assault in the Second Degree, in violation of
    Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-731(1)(a),2/ and two counts of
    Sexual Assault in the Fourth Degree, in violation of HRS § 707-
    733(1)(a).3/
    1/
    The Honorable Paul B.K. Wong presided.
    2/
    HRS § 707-731(1)(a) (Supp. 2016) provides:
    (1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in
    the second degree if:
    (a)   The person knowingly subjects another person to
    an act of sexual penetration by compulsion[.]
    3/
    HRS § 707-733(1)(a) (Supp. 2016) provides:
    (1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in
    the fourth degree if:
    (continued...)
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    On appeal, Etimani contends that: (1) the Circuit
    Court erred in allowing expert DNA testimony; (2) the Circuit
    Court erred when it failed to "reinstruct" the jury as to